Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Enlightening Next Generation Technologies
Discussion Leader: Naomi Halas (Rice University, United States)
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:10 pm
Jennifer Dionne (Stanford University, United States)
"Sculpting Light for Synthetic Biology: Nanophotonic Platforms for Molecular Sequencing and Synthesis"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:45 pm
Nader Engheta (University of Pennsylvania, United States)
"Structuring Light with Metastructures"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm
Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm
Harry Atwater (California Institute of Technology, United States)
"Active Metasurfaces in Imaging, Communications, and Optical Propulsion"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Energy Applications
Discussion Leader: Vladimir Shalaev (Purdue University, United States)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:30 am
Albert Polman (NWO Institute AMOLF, The Netherlands)
"Optical Metasurfaces Saving Energy in Optical Computing and Photovoltaics"
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:05 am
Shanhui Fan (Stanford University, United States)
"Radiative Heat Transfer: The Implications of Time Modulation and Nonreciprocity"
10:05 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:40 am
Coffee Break
10:40 am - 11:05 am
Peter Nordlander (Rice University, United States)
"Plasmonic Photocatalysis for the Energy Transition"
11:05 am - 11:15 am
Discussion
11:15 am - 11:40 am
Stephan Link (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, United States)
"Interfacial Charge and Energy Transfer in Hybrid Plasmonic Nanostructures"
11:40 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:15 pm
Bin Ren (Xiamen University, China)
"Nanoscale Characterization of Catalytic Systems with Electrochemical Tip-Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy"
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Discussion
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢ is designed to address diversity and inclusion in the scientific workplace by providing a safe environment for informal and meaningful conversations amongst colleagues of all career stages. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities, including ethnicity, race and/or gender identity by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Stephanie Law (Pennsylvania State University, United States) and Justus Ndukaife (Vanderbilt University, United States)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Imaging and Information Processing
Discussion Leader: Justus Ndukaife (Vanderbilt University, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 8:00 pm
Arka Majumdar (University of Washington, United States)
"Meta-Optical Encoders for AI Accelerators"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:35 pm
Junsuk Rho (Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH), South Korea)
"Metasurfaces for NIR to DUV Imaging and Their Scalable Manufacturing with Engineered Optical Materials"
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm
Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:10 pm
Xingjie Ni (The Pennsylvania State University, United States)
"All-Optical Computing with Large-Scale Meta-Photonic Devices"
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm
Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Topological and Quantum Nanophotonics
Discussion Leader: Cristian Ciraci (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:30 am
Paivi Torma (Aalto University, Finland)
"Topological Photonics with Plasmonic Lattices"
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:05 am
Harald Giessen (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
"Topological Plasmonics"
10:05 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:40 am
Coffee Break
10:40 am - 11:05 am
Alexandra Boltasseva (Purdue University, United States)
"Transdimensional Materials: From Tailorable Photonics to New Physics"
11:05 am - 11:15 am
Discussion
11:15 am - 11:40 am
Patrice Genevet (Colorado School of Mines, United States)
"Understanding the Role of Complex-Value Singularities in Nanophotonics"
11:40 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:15 pm
Ruben Esteban (Centro de Fisica de Materiales, CSIC-UPV/EHU, Spain)
"Light from Single Quantum Emitters and Collective Effects in Nanocavities"
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Discussion
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Sensing and Biotools
Discussion Leader: Lisa Poulikakos (University of California, San Diego, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 8:00 pm
Janina Kneipp (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany)
"Label-Free Biosensing with Surface Enhanced Raman Scattering: Advantages and Challenges"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:35 pm
Francesco De Angelis (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy)
"Plasmonic Nanopores for Flow through Sensing of DNA and Protein at Sub Molecular Level by Raman Spectroscopy"
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm
Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:10 pm
Filiz Yesilkoy (University of Wisconsin - Madison, United States)
"Optical Metasurfaces for Biosensing and Bioimaging"
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm
Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Optical Materials Engineering and Polaritonics
Discussion Leader: Joel Yuen-Zhou (University of California San Diego, United States)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:30 am
Dmitri Basov (Columbia University, United States)
"Space-Time Travel of THz Plasmons in Atomically Layered Crystals"
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:05 am
Josh Caldwell (Vanderbilt University, United States)
"Exploiting and Controlling Lattice Symmetry and Twist for Infrared Nanophotonics and Thermal Transport"
10:05 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:40 am
Coffee Break
10:40 am - 11:05 am
Vinod Menon (City College and The Graduate Center, City University of New York, United States)
"Exciton-Polaritons: From Out-Of-Equilibrium Condensates to Manipulating Correlated Materials"
11:05 am - 11:15 am
Discussion
11:15 am - 11:40 am
Stephanie Law (Pennsylvania State University, United States)
"Plasmon Engineering in 2D Materials and Heterostructures"
11:40 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:15 pm
Rainer Hillenbrand (CIC nanoGUNE BRTA, Spain)
"Probing Local Light-Matter Interactions by Near-Field Microscopy"
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Discussion
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Electrons and Photons
Discussion Leader: Peter Nordlander (Rice University, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 8:00 pm
Javier García de Abajo (ICFO, Spain)
"Ultrafast Interactions between Free Electrons and Strongly Confined Plasmons"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:35 pm
Claus Ropers (Max Planck Institute for Multidisciplinary Sciences, Germany)
"Coherent Electron Probing of Nanophotonic Excitations"
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm
Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:10 pm
Guillaume Schull (CNRS - Strasbourg, France)
"Atomic-Scale Photophysics and Photochemistry with Plasmonic Picocavities"
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm
Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair(s); Complete the GRC Evaluation Forms; Election of the Next Vice Chair(s)
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Dynamic Control and Nonlinear Nanophotonics
Discussion Leader: Mark Brongersma (Stanford University, United States)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:30 am
Nikolay Zheludev (University of Southampton UK, United Kingdom)
"Time Crystals for Photonics"
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:05 am
Natalia Litchinitser (Duke University, United States)
"Structuring Light and Darkness with Metasurfaces"
10:05 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:45 am
Coffee Break
10:45 am - 10:55 am
Niclas Sven Mueller (Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society, Germany)
"Imaging Phonon Polaritons in SiC Metasurfaces with Sum-Frequency Spectro-Microscopy"
10:55 am - 11:00 am
Discussion
11:00 am - 11:10 am
Mingze He (city university of new york, United States)
"Spin-Momentum Locked Thermal Metasurface"
11:10 am - 11:15 am
Discussion
11:15 am - 11:40 am
Koray Aydin (Northwestern University, United States)
"Emerging Optical Metasurface Platforms Enabled by 3D Nanoprinting and DNA-Assembly"
11:40 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:15 pm
Igal Brener (Igal Brener, United States)
"Nonlinear Metasurfaces and Ultrafast Beam Steering"
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Discussion
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Device Engineering
Discussion Leader: Jason Valentine (Vanderbilt University, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 7:45 pm
Yirui (Arlene) Zhang (Stanford University, United States)
"Surface-Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy and Electrokinetics for Bacterial Identification in Wastewater"
7:45 pm - 7:50 pm
Discussion
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Eileen Otte (Stanford University, United States)
"Tunable Vector Beam Decoder for High-Dimensional Quantum Key Distribution with 3D Polarized Spatial Modes"
8:00 pm - 8:05 pm
Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:30 pm
Sang-Hyun Oh (University of Minnesota, United States)
"Nanophotonics for Vibrational Sensing and Imaging"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:05 pm
Romain Quidant (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"Levitated Optomechanics Meets Nanophotonics"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm
Closing Remarks
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure