Saturday
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm
Quantum and Topological Nanophotonics
Discussion Leader: Margoth Córdova-Castro (University of Ottawa, Canada)
3:45 pm - 3:55 pm
Suman Gunasekaran (Cornell University, United States)
"Tunable Solution-Phase Polariton Laser"
3:55 pm - 4:00 pm
Discussion
4:00 pm - 4:10 pm
Morgan Blevins (Massachusetts Institute of Technology , United States)
"Nonreciprocal Plasmonics via Fizeau Drag in 3D Weyl and Dirac Semimetals"
4:10 pm - 4:15 pm
Discussion
4:15 pm - 4:25 pm
Deepankur Thureja (Harvard University, United States)
"Electrically Defined Quantum Dots for Bosonic Excitons"
4:25 pm - 4:30 pm
Discussion
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Applications and Scaling of Nanophotonics
Discussion Leaders: Rachel Tham (California Institute of Technology (Caltech), United States) and Niclas Sven Mueller (Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society, Germany)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Simo Pajovic (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States)
"Revolutionizing X-Ray Imaging Using Nanophotonics from Source to Detector"
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm
Discussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pm
Julie Belleville (California Institute of Technology, United States)
"An Active Metasurface Lensless Imaging Device for Detector-Limited Applications"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm
Brandon Swartz (Vanderbilt University, United States)
"Large-Aperture Metasurfaces for Broadband, Incoherent Optical Edge Detection"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pm
Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:25 pm
William Skinner (University of Exeter, United Kingdom)
"Surface-Enhanced Raman Scattering (SERS) Thermometry to Guide Tumour Photothermal Therapy"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Yuanwei Li (Stanford University, United States)
"Multiplexed Metabolite Detection using High-Q Metasurfaces and Modular DNA Aptamer Probes"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pm
Discussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm
Guanyu Lu (Northwestern University, United States)
"Infrared Nanophotonics for Enhancing Chemical Sensing and Tailoring Chemical Reaction"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm
Rakesh Arul (NanoPhotonics Centre, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Bridging the Visible and Mid-IR with Nano-Optics to Watch Ultrafast Vibrational Energy Cascades and Construct Practical Mid-IR Detectors"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
Ziyi Yang (Purdue University, United States)
"Spinning Metasurface Stack for Heat Assisted Detection and Ranging"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Tailorable Material Platforms for Nanophotonics
Discussion Leader: Sander Mann (CUNY ASRC, United States)
9:00 am - 9:45 am
Alexandra Boltasseva (Purdue University, United States)
"Advancing Nanophotonics: From Tailorable Materials to AI-Assisted Design"
9:45 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:10 am
Jed-Joan Edziah (University of Pennsylvania, United States)
"Multistable Elastic Pixels based on Nematic Colloids for Reconfigurable Metasurfaces"
10:10 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Tom Hoekstra (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
"Hybrid-2D Optical Modulators Enabled by Strong Exciton-Photon Coupling"
10:25 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 10:40 am
Siddharth Doshi (Stanford University, United States)
"Electrochemically Mutable Soft Metasurfaces"
10:40 am - 10:45 am
Discussion
10:45 am - 10:55 am
Asma Fallah (University of Pennsylvania, United States)
"Nonreciprocity in Wave Interaction with Swift-Electron Platforms"
10:55 am - 11:00 am
Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Poster Session
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Mentorship Component: Navigating the Photonics Frontier in Academia and Industry
Discussion Leader: Martin Thomaschewski (California Institute of Technology, United States)
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Panel Discussion
Navigating the Photonics Frontier in Academia and Industry
Lisa Poulikakos (University of California, San Diego, United States)
Mikhail Shalaginov (MIT, United States)
Andrea Baldi (VU University Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Daniel Greif (Meta Platforms Inc., United States)
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Evaluation Period
Complete the GRS Evaluation Forms; Election of Future Chair(s)
3:00 pm
Seminar Concludes