SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | POSTHARVEST QUALITY AND SUSTAINABILITY |
| Discussion Leader: Christian Chervin (INP/ENSAT, Toulouse, France) |
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm | Adel Kader (University of California, Davis, CA) "World Wide Postharvest Losses and Ideas for Intervention" |
8:10 pm - 8:15 pm | Discussion |
8:15 pm - 8:45 pm | Penny Perkins-Veazie (North Carolina State University, Kannapolis, NC) "Fruit, Vegetables and Longevity: Hype or Hope?" |
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm | John Fellman (Washington State University, Pullman, WA) "Flavor, Aroma and Volatile Biochemistry: the Future Smells Good!" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | ETHYLENE RIPENING AND SENESCENCE |
| Discussion Leader: Jim Mattheis (USDA-ARS, Wenatchee, WA) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Cornelius Barry (Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI) "Genetic Analysis of Fruit Ripening and Quality in Tomato" |
9:30 am - 9:45 am | Discussion |
9:45 am - 10:15 am | Donald Huber (University of Florida, Gainesville, FL) "Factors Other than Receptors that Influence the Responses of Fruits and Vegetables to 1-Methylcyclopropene" |
10:15 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Coffee Break / Group Photo |
11:00 am - 11:30 am | Michelle Jones (Ohio State University, Wooster, OH) "Molecular Regulation of Senescence and Postproduction Decline in Ornamental Plants" |
11:30 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 12:15 pm | Christopher Watkins (Cornell University, Ithaca, NY) "Effect of 1-MCP on Alleviation of Aggravation of Storage Disorders, Revealing the Role of Ethylene" |
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | CHILLING INJURY AND TEMPERATURE ABUSE |
| Discussion Leader: Susan Lurie (The Volcani Center, Bet Dagan, Israel) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Antonio Granell - Richart (UPV-CSIC, Valencia, Spain) "Revealing the Chilling Injury Process of Peach Fruit Using Genomic Tools" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Teresa Lafuente (IATA-CSIS, Valencia, Spain) "Molecular and Physiological Mechanisms Involved in the Tolerance of Citrus Fruit to Chilling and Non-Chilling Peel Pitting: Effect of Heat-Conditioning and Ethylene" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | SYSTEMS APPROACHES TO POSTHARVEST |
| Discussion Leader: Ian Ferguson (Plant and Food Research, Auckland, New Zealand) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Bart Nicolaï (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Leuven, Belgium) "Data handling and Modeling in Postharvest Systems Biology" |
9:30 am - 9:45 am | Discussion |
9:45 am - 10:15 am | Robert Schaffer (NZ for Plant and Food Research, Auckland, New Zealand ) "From Ethylene to Ripening; Mining the Apple Fruit Transcriptome" |
10:15 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:30 am | Maarten Hertog (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Leuven, Belgium) "Unraveling Proteome Changes in Browning Pears" |
11:30 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 12:15 pm | David Rudell (USDA-ARS, Wenatchee, WA) "Profiling Cold Storage Stress-Related Metabolism in Apple Fruit" |
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | QUALITY AND PHYSIOLOGY OF FRESH-CUT PRODUCE |
| Discussion Leader: Mikal Saltveit (University of California, Davis, CA) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Charles Forney (AAFC, Kentville, NS, Canada) "Flavor Dynamics of Fresh-Cut Produce: How Can Flavor Be Optimized?" |
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm | Robert Soliva (University of Lleida, Lleida, Spain) "Novel Strategies for Developing Fresh-Cut Products with Increased Quality and Shelf-Life" |
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm | Peter Toivonen (AAFC, Summerland, BC, Canada) "Wound Response Physiology in Fresh-Cut Fruits and Vegetables: Implication on Quality, Microbiology and Nutrition" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | FLAVOR AND THE FLAVOR EXPERIENCE |
| Discussion Leader: Randy Beaudry (Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Harry Klee (University of Florida, Gainesville, FL) "Molecular Dissection of Tomato Flavor" |
9:30 am - 9:45 am | Discussion |
9:45 am - 10:15 am | Dave Clark (University of Florida, Gainesville, FL) "Molecular Regulation of Floral Volatile Biosynthesis in Petunia" |
10:15 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:30 am | Mathilde Causse (INRA, Avignon, France) "Genetic and Molecular Control of Organoleptic Quality Components in Tomato" |
11:30 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 12:15 pm | Linda Bartoshuk (University of Florida, Gainesville, FL) "Variation in Perception and Liking of Flavor" |
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | FRUIT PATHOGEN INTERACTIONS |
| Discussion Leader: John Labavitch (University of California, Davis, CA) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Dov Prusky (ARO, Bet Dagan, Israel) "Modulation of Host Fruit pH by Postharvest Pathogens: a Key Factor for Pathogenicity" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Dario Cantu (University of California, Davis, CA) "Towards an Understanding of the Role of Preformed and Inducible Barriers in the Interaction between Ripening Tomato Fruit and the Fungal Pathogen, Botrytis cineria" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | NUTRIENTS / PHYTONUTRIENTS AND HUMAN HEALTH |
| Discussion Leader: Penny Perkins-Veazie (North Carolina State University, Kannapolis, NC) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Steve Talcott (Texas A&M University, College Station, TX) "Photochemical Stability and Bioactive Properties in Select Tropical Fruits" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Gary Williamson (University of Leeds, Leeds, United Kingdom) "Human Bioavailability of Phenolics and Other Antioxidants from Fruit: Quantification and Mechanism" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Susanne Mertens-Talcott (Texas A&M University, College Station, TX) "Potential of Superfruits in the Prevention of Chronic Diseases" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | PACKAGING AND SUSTAINABILITY |
| Discussion Leader: Elizabeth Mitcham (University of California, Davis, CA) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Ernesto Brovelli (The Coca-Cola Company, Atlanta, GA) "Connecting Postharvest Losses to the Sustainable Agriculture Agenda" |
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm | Eva Almenar (Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI) "Application of Corn-Based Materials, Such as Poly(lactic acid), PLA, to Fresh Produce Packaging" |
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 am - 9:20 pm | Gareth Edwards-Jones (Bangor University, Gwynedd N., Wales) "Carbon Footprinting of Fresh Produce: Postharvest Technology is the Current Problem and the Future Solution" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |