Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRC Chair
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Conductivity and Magnetism on Interfaces: Toward Molecular Spintronics
Discussion Leader: Claire Besson (The George Washington University, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:20 pm
Richard Oakley (University of Waterloo, Canada)
"Molecular Radicals as Magnetic Switches: A Brief History of Mine"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:10 pm
Herre Van Der Zant (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
"Transport Characteristics of Single Magnetic Molecules: Radicals, Spin-Crossover Compounds and Single-Molecule Magnets"
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
Discussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Strongly Correlated Systems and Emergent Phenomena
Discussion Leader: Michael Lang (Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:40 am
Natalia Drichko (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
"Interplay of Charge and Spin Degrees of Freedom in Quasi-2D Organic Mott Insulators"
9:40 am - 9:55 am
Discussion
9:55 am - 10:25 am
Chisa Hotta (University of Tokyo, Japan)
"Quantum Critical Dynamics"
10:25 am - 10:40 am
Discussion
10:40 am - 11:10 am
Coffee Break
11:10 am - 11:45 am
Hiroshi Okamoto (University of Tokyo, Japan)
"Electronic Phase Control by Strong Terahertz Fields in Molecular Solids"
11:45 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Power Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Danna Freedman (Northwestern University, USA)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
New Aspects in Magnetism and Switching
Discussion Leader: David Harris (Northwestern University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 8:05 pm
Richard Layfield (University of Sussex, United Kingdom)
"Organo-Lanthanide SMMs: Life Beyond the Venerable Cyclopentadienyl Ligand"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm
Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:40 pm
Michael Nippe (Texas A&M University, USA)
"Bonding and Dynamics of Heterometallic Lanthanide-Transition Metal Complexes"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm
Yasumasa Takano (University of Florida, USA)
"Multiferroic Transitions in a Crystal of Antiferromagnetic Spin Triangles"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Molecular Qubits and Quantum Technologies
Discussion Leader: Danna Freedman (Northwestern University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:35 am
Sophia Economou (Virginia Tech, USA)
"Quantum Information Processing with Molecular Qubits"
9:35 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:20 am
Stephen Hill (National High Magnetic Field Laboratory, USA)
"Molecular Lanthanide Spins for Quantum Technologies"
10:20 am - 10:35 am
Discussion
10:35 am - 11:05 am
Coffee Break
11:05 am - 11:35 am
Roland Wiesendanger (University of Hamburg, Germany)
"From Spin-Resolved Studies of Individual Molecules on Surfaces Towards Molecular Spintronics"
11:35 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:15 pm
Xuefeng Guo (Peking University, China)
"Carbon Electrode-Molecule Junctions: A Reliable Platform for Future Molecular Devices"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Superconductivity Under Extreme Conditions
Discussion Leader: Joachim Wosnitza (Dresden High Magnetic Field Laboratory, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Germany)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 8:05 pm
Kosmas Prassides (Tohoku University, Japan)
"Emergent Electronic Phenomena in All-Carbon π-Electron Systems"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm
Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:45 pm
Masayuki Suda (Institute for Molecular Science, Japan)
"Superconducting FETs Based on Organic Strongly Correlated Materials"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm
Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm
Narcis Avarvari (CNRS / University of Angers, France)
"Chiral Conductors Based on Alkylated BEDT-TTF, EDT-TTF and Metal Dithiolenes"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Topological States, Chiral Materials
Discussion Leader: Roser Valenti (Institute for Theoretical Physics, Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:40 am
Martin Dressel (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
"Charge Order and Dirac Electrons in α-(BEDT-TTF)2 I3 : Spatial and Pressure Dependent Optical Investigations"
9:40 am - 9:55 am
Discussion
9:55 am - 10:25 am
Michihiro Hirata (Tohoku University, Japan)
"Controlling Interactions and Probing Competition of Incipient Instabilities of Correlated 2D Weyl Fermions"
10:25 am - 10:40 am
Discussion
10:40 am - 11:10 am
Coffee Break
11:10 am - 11:45 am
Reizo Kato (Condensed Molecular Materials Laboratory, RIKEN, Japan)
"A Nodal Line Semimetal State in a Single-Component Molecular Crystal"
11:45 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Light-Induced Processes
Discussion Leader: Mark Meisel (University of Florida, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 8:05 pm
Osamu Sato (Kyushu University, Japan)
"Control of Polarization and Magnetic Properties Through External Stimuli"
8:05 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:45 pm
Renske van der Veen (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
"Ultrafast Electron Microscopy: A New Tool to Study Structural Dynamics at the Nanoscale"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm
Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm
Amandine Bellec (CNRS / Université Paris Diderot, France)
"Light-Induced Spin Crossover in Two-Dimensional Molecular Networks"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Molecular Spintronics and Molecule-Based Devices
Discussion Leader: Eugenio Coronado (University of Valencia, Spain)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:35 am
Mirko Cinchetti (Experimentelle Physik VI - Coherent Spin Phenomena in Solids, TU Dortmund, Germany)
"Active Molecular Interfaces"
9:35 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:20 am
Eva Rentschler (Johannes Gutenberg University of Mainz, Germany)
"Investigating Element-Specific Magnetic Properties in Mixed Metal 3d-4f Molecular Compounds"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 am
Natalia Shustova (University of South Carolina, USA)
"Photophysics and Electronic Structure of Metal-Organic Frameworks"
11:30 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pm
Jeffrey Rinehart (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"Molecular Building Units of Defined Magnetic Anisotropy Magnitude and Direction as an Organizing Principle for the Design of Molecule-Based Magnetic Materials"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Novel Materials, Functionalities and Ideas
Discussion Leader: Jeffrey Long (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 8:10 pm
Hatsumi Mori (University of Tokyo, Japan)
"Novel Molecular Functional Materials Using Polarization and H-Dynamics"
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm
Discussion
8:25 pm - 9:00 pm
Jose Ramon Galán-Mascarós (Institute of Chemical Research of Catalonia (ICIQ), Spain)
"Single-Molecule Magnetic Memory Above Room Temperature: A Spin Crossover Paradox"
9:00 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
General Discussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Closing Remarks
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure