Sunday |
2:00 pm - 8:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | Fundamentals of Organic Semiconductors |
| Discussion Leader: Stefan Franzen (North Carolina State University, USA) |
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm | Iain McCulloch (Imperial College London, United Kingdom) "The Development of Active Layer Materials for Organic Solar Cells" |
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm | Discussion |
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm | Luping Yu (University of Chicago, USA) "Ternary OPV Solar Cells - Mechanistic Studies and Device Enhancement" |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
Monday |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Nano and 2D Materials |
| Discussion Leader: Charles Y.-C. Lee (Air Force Office of Scientific Research, USA) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Mercouri Kanatzidis (Northwestern University, USA) "From 3D to 2D to 1D: The Amazing Properties of Hybrid Organic Inorganic Halide Perovskites" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Group Photo / Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Ji-Woong Park (Cornell University, USA) "Coloring, Stitching, and Stacking for Atomically Thin Circuitry" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 11:45 am | Jianbin Xu (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China) "Smart Solar Energy, a Report from the Hong Kong RGC Theme-Based Research Project" |
11:45 am - 11:50 am | Discussion |
11:50 am - 12:05 pm | Lulu Ma (Wiley, China) "Publishing in High-Impact Materials Science Journals: The Pre-Screening and Peer Review Process" |
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm | Discussion |
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm | Mahesh Kumar Ravva (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia) "Impact of Polymer-Fullerene Intermolecular Interactions on the Performance of Organic Solar Cells" |
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Inorganic Semiconductors |
| Discussion Leader: Lei Fang (Texas A&M University, USA) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | David Mitzi (Duke University, USA) "Solution-Processed Inorganic Solar Cells" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Hideya Kumomi (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan) "Advances in Oxide Semiconductors for Transistors" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
Tuesday |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Interface Engineering and Phenomena |
| Discussion Leader: Xugang Guo (South University of Science and Technology of China, China) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Alex Jen (University of Washington, USA) "Material and Interface Engineering for Highly Efficient Organic and Hybrid Perovskite Solar Cells" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Hongzheng Chen (Zhejiang University, China) "Towards Highly Efficient Hybrid Solar Cells via Interface Engineering" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Kazuo Takimiya (RIKEN Center for Emergent Matter Science, Japan) "Organic Semicondcutors and Their Applications in Various Hybrid Devices" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm | Poster Session |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Theoretical Aspects of Hybrid Devices |
| Discussion Leader: Ni Zhao (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China) |
4:00 pm - 4:40 pm | James Durrant (Imperial College London, United Kingdom) "Efficiency and Stability Challenges in Hybrid and Organic Solar Cells" |
4:40 pm - 5:00 pm | Discussion |
5:00 pm - 5:40 pm | Liyuan Han (National Institute for Materials Science (NIMS), Japan) "Efficient and Stable Large-Area Perovskite Solar Cells" |
5:40 pm - 6:00 pm | Discussion |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
Wednesday |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Device Physics |
| Discussion Leader: Hin-Lap Yip (South China University of Technology, China) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Thuc-Quyen Nguyen (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA) "Understanding Open-Circuit Voltage in Organic Solar Cells" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Jinsong Huang (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA) "Hybrid Perovskite Solar Cell Progress-Materials and Device Physics" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Franky So (North Carolina State University, USA) "Hybrid Optoelectronic Devices Based on PbS Nanocrystals" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Hybrid Electronic Devices |
| Discussion Leader: Rongrong Hu (South China University of Technology, China) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Paras Prasad (University at Buffalo, State University of New York, USA) "Multiphoton Processes and In-Situ Photon Conversion: Applications to Biophotonics and Nanomedicine" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Neil Greenham (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom) "Multiple Exciton Generation and Singlet Fission - Can We Beat Shockley-Queisser?" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
Thursday |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Perovskite Solar Cells |
| Discussion Leader: Feng Yan (Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong SAR China) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Michael Graetzel (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland) "Efficient Luminescent Solar Cells Based on Tailored Mixed Cation Perovskites" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 10:45 am | Ni Zhao (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China) "Phenylalkylamine Passivation of Organolead Halide Perovskites Enabling High-Efficiency and Air-Stable Photovoltaic Cells" |
10:45 am - 10:50 am | Discussion |
10:50 am - 11:05 am | Hin-Lap Yip (South China University of Technology, China) "The Role of Thickness-Insensitive Interface Layer in High-Performance Perovskite and Polymer Solar Cells" |
11:05 am - 11:10 am | Discussion |
11:10 am - 11:25 am | Xugang Guo (South University of Science and Technology of China, China) "Design and Synthesis of High-Performance Polymer Semiconductors via Optimizing Intramolecular Noncovalent Interactions" |
11:25 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 11:45 am | Selected from Poster Abstracts: Daniel Bryant (Imperial College London, United Kingdom) "Identifying the Dominant Environmental Degradataion Mechanism in Methyl Ammonium Lead Ioide Perovskite Devices" |
11:45 am - 11:50 am | Discussion |
11:50 am - 12:05 pm | Selected from Poster Abstracts: Wallace Wong (University of Melbourne, Australia) "High Performance Organic Solar Cell Materials Design, Synthesis and Scale-Up" |
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm | Discussion |
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm | Selected from Poster Abstracts: Ziming Chen (South China University of Technology, China) "High Performance Color-Tunable Perovskite Light Emitting Devices Through Structural Modulation from Bulk to Layered Film" |
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Selected Poster Presentations / Late-Breaking Topics |
| Discussion Leader: Jiannong Wang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR China) |
4:00 pm - 4:40 pm | Antonio Facchetti (Polyera / Northwestern University, USA) "From Materials Synthesis to Prototyping Unconventional Opto-Electronic Devices" |
4:40 pm - 5:00 pm | Discussion |
5:00 pm - 5:15 pm | Selected from Poster Abstracts: Wallace Woon-Fong Leung (Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong SAR China) "Lead Iodide Thin Film Crystallization Control for High-Performance and Stable Solution-Processed Perovskite Solar Cells" |
5:15 pm - 5:20 pm | Discussion |
5:20 pm - 5:35 pm | Selected from Poster Abstracts: Feng Yan (Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong SAR China) "Efficient and Stable Perovskite Solar Cells Prepared in Ambient Air Irrespective of the Humidity" |
5:35 pm - 5:40 pm | Discussion |
5:40 pm - 5:55 pm | Selected from Poster Abstracts: Binghao Wang (Northwestern University, USA) "Carbohydrate-Assisted Combustion Synthesis to Realize High-Performance Oxide Transistors" |
5:55 pm - 6:00 pm | Discussion |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
Friday |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |