Sunday
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRC Chair
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
From Strings to Accelerators
Discussion Leader: Joseph Conlon (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm
Opening Remarks
7:45 pm - 7:50 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:20 pm
Pascal Pralavorio (Centre de Physique de Particules de Marseille, France)
"What We Have Learnt (or Not) from the LHC"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Gabriele Honecker (Johannes Gutenberg University of Mainz, Germany)
"From Strings and Branes Towards the Standard Model of Particle Physics (with Hidden/Dark Sectors)"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
From Strings to Telescopes
Discussion Leader: Bert Vercnocke (University of Leuven, Belgium)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:40 am
Gary Shiu (University of Wisconsin, USA / Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Inflation in String Theory and Quantum Gravity"
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:15 am
Fernando Quevedo (Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics, Italy)
"Inflation and Post-Inflation After String Moduli Stabilisation"
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:25 am
Matthew Kleban (New York University, USA)
"Tunneling and Inflation in Random Axionic Landscapes"
11:25 am - 11:35 am
Discussion
11:35 am - 12:00 pm
Liam McAllister (Cornell University, USA)
"Axion Alignment in Calabi-Yau Compactifications"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Inflation and Alternatives
Discussion Leader: Cliff Burgess (McMaster University / Perimeter Institute, Canada)
6:00 pm - 6:05 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
6:05 pm - 6:30 pm
Thomas Van Riet (Institute for Theoretical Physics, KU Leuven, Belgium)
"Paths and Obstacles for Large Field Inflation in String Theory"
6:30 pm - 6:40 pm
Discussion
6:40 pm - 7:05 pm
Jan Pieter van der Schaar (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
"On the Effective Description and Stability of de Sitter Space"
7:05 pm - 7:15 pm
Discussion
7:15 pm - 7:40 pm
Tom Banks (Rutgers University, USA)
"The Holographic Space Time Model of Cosmology: From the Big Bang, Through Inflation, to Reheating"
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm
Discussion
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
General Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Dark Matter and Dark Energy
Discussion Leader: Liam McAllister (Cornell University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:30 am
Licia Verde (Institute of Cosmos Sciences (ICCUB), University of Barcelona, Spain)
"Concordance Cosmology Turns 18"
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:05 am
Lisa Randall (Harvard University, USA)
"Darkly-Charged Dark Matter"
10:05 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:45 am
Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:10 am
Joseph Conlon (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Searching for Dark Matter and Axions from Active Galactic Nuclei"
11:10 am - 11:20 am
Discussion
11:20 am - 11:45 am
Lam Hui (Columbia University, USA)
"Light Axion Dark Matter"
11:45 am - 11:55 am
Discussion
11:55 am - 12:20 pm
Joseph Silk (University of Oxford, United Kingdom / Paris Institute of Astrophysics (IAP), France)
"Intermediate Mass Black Holes: The Missing Link in Cosmology"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
New Ideas in Cosmology
Discussion Leader: Thomas Van Riet (Institute for Theoretical Physics, KU Leuven, Belgium)
6:00 pm - 6:05 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
6:05 pm - 6:30 pm
Craig Hogan (University of Chicago, USA)
"Effects of Exotic Rotational Correlations at the Planck Scale"
6:30 pm - 6:40 pm
Discussion
6:40 pm - 7:05 pm
Cliff Burgess (McMaster University / Perimeter Institute, Canada)
"The Future Is Stochastic (Probably): Cosmology and Effective Theories of Open Systems"
7:05 pm - 7:15 pm
Discussion
7:15 pm - 7:40 pm
Erik Verlinde (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
"Emergent Gravity, Dark Energy and Dark Matter"
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm
Discussion
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
General Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Cosmological Observations
Discussion Leader: Jan Pieter van der Schaar (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:35 am
Ariel Goobar (University of Stockholm, Sweden)
"Charting New Physics Territory with Time-Domain Astronomy"
9:35 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 10:15 am
Valeria Pettorino (CEA Saclay, France)
"Dark Energy and Modified Gravity After Planck and Forecasts for Future Surveys"
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 10:55 am
Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:25 am
Rishi Khatri (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India)
"The Information Hidden in the Shape of the CMB Spectrum"
11:25 am - 11:35 am
Discussion
11:35 am - 12:05 pm
Jacques Delabrouille (Astroparticle and Cosmology Laboratory (APC), CNRS, France)
"Cosmology and Fundamental Physics with the CORE Space Mission"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Gravitational Waves
Discussion Leader: Craig Hogan (University of Chicago, USA)
6:00 pm - 6:05 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
6:05 pm - 6:30 pm
Frans Pretorius (Princeton University, USA)
"Gravitational Wave Observation of Dynamical, Strong-Field Gravity"
6:30 pm - 6:40 pm
Discussion
6:40 pm - 7:05 pm
Xavier Siemens (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, USA)
"The Discovery Potential of Pulsar Timing Arrays"
7:05 pm - 7:15 pm
Discussion
7:15 pm - 7:40 pm
David Chernoff (Cornell University, USA)
" Gravitational Wave Bursts from Cosmic Superstrings"
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm
Discussion
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
General Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Black Holes
Discussion Leader: Gabriele Honecker (Johannes Gutenberg University of Mainz, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:45 am
Bert Vercnocke (University of Leuven, Belgium)
"Stringy Thoughts on Black Holes"
9:45 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:05 am
Iosif Bena (CEA Saclay, France)
"Black Hole Microstates and the Information Paradox"
11:05 am - 11:20 am
Discussion
11:20 am - 11:55 am
Luis Garay (Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain)
"Gravitational Echoes from Macroscopic Quantum Gravity Effects"
11:55 am - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
The Future of String Theory and Cosmology
Discussion Leader: Gary Shiu (University of Wisconsin, USA / Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR China)
6:00 pm - 6:05 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
6:05 pm - 6:20 pm
Sven Krippendorf (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"The Soundscape of Gravitational Waves"
6:20 pm - 6:25 pm
Discussion
6:25 pm - 6:40 pm
Francesca Vidotto (Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands)
"Exploding Black Holes"
6:40 pm - 6:45 pm
Discussion
6:45 pm - 7:30 pm
Henry Tye (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Where Is String Theory Going in Cosmology and Where Is Cosmology Going in String Theory?"
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Discussion
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Closing Remarks
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure