Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Endoplasmic Reticulum Protein Import and Folding
Discussion Leader: Judith Frydman (Stanford University, United States)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:05 pm
Ana Paula Arruda (University of California Berkeley, United States)
"Endoplasmic Reticulum Architecture and Metabolic Regulation"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm
Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm
Tom Rapoport (Harvard Medical School / HHMI, United States)
"Initiation of ERAD"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 8:55 pm
Pedro Carvalho (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Quality Control of Membrane Proteins at the Endoplasmic Reticulum"
8:55 pm - 9:05 pm
Discussion
9:05 pm - 9:20 pm
Gia Voeltz (Howard Hughes Medical Institute / University of Colorado Boulder, United States)
"How Membrane Proteins Shape Rough ER Sheets"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Signaling, ER-To-Golgi, and Intra-Golgi Transport
Discussion Leader: Liz Miller (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:25 am
Giulia Zanetti (Birkbeck, University of London And Crick Institute, United Kingdom)
"Cryo-Electron Tomography of COPII Coats"
9:25 am - 9:35 am
Discussion
9:35 am - 9:45 am
Haoxi Wu (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, United Kingdom)
"A Tale of Tails: Membrane Insertion of Terminal Transmembrane Domains"
9:45 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Tetsuya Hirata (Department of Biochemistry, Duke University School of Medicine, United States)
"Dynamic O-GlcNAcylation on the Disordered Domain of Sec24D Regulates COPII Function and is Required for Collagen Transport"
10:00 am - 10:05 am
Discussion
10:05 am - 10:15 am
Mandi Ma (Stanford University, United States)
"Substrate-Directed Cntrol of N-glycosylation in the Endoplasmic Reticulum Calibrates Signal Reception at the Cell-Surface"
10:15 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:45 am
Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:00 am
Hesso Farhan (Medical University of Innsbruck, Austria)
"Mechanosensing and Mechanotransduction at the Endoplasmic Reticulum"
11:00 am - 11:10 am
Discussion
11:10 am - 11:20 am
Anup Parchure (Yale school of Medicine, United States)
"TUG Protein Acts Through a Disordered Region to Organize the Early Secretory Pathway"
11:20 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:35 am
Francesca Forno (Tigem, Italy)
"The Transcriptional Program of Golgi Biogenesis"
11:35 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 11:55 am
Benjamin Glick (University of Chicago, United States)
"Rethinking the Secretory Pathway"
11:55 am - 12:05 pm
Discussion
12:05 pm - 12:20 pm
Vivek Malhotra (Centre for Genomic Regulation, Spain)
"A TANGO at the Golgi for Trafficking and Gene Expression"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hour™
The GRC Power Hour™ is designed to address diversity and inclusion in the scientific workplace by providing a safe environment for informal and meaningful conversations amongst colleagues of all career stages. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities, including ethnicity, race and/or gender identity by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Mike Boyce (Duke University School of Medicine, United States) and Mary Munson (University of Massachusetts Chan Medical School, United States)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Emerging Technologies
Discussion Leader: Franck Perez (Institut Curie / Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique [CNRS], France)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Ryan Potts (Amgen, United States)
"Controlling Protein Function by Induced Proximity"
7:45 pm - 7:55 pm
Discussion
7:55 pm - 8:10 pm
Jennifer Lippincott-Schwartz (Janelia Research Campus, Howard Hughes Medical Institute , United States)
"COPII with ALG2 and ESCRTs Control Lysosome-Dependent Microautophagy of ER Exit Sites"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Chao Jiang (New York University, United States)
"Mechanical Compression Accelerates ER Luminal Diffusivity"
8:30 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm
Koret Hirschberg (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
"Photoswitching FRET Defines the Interaction Boundaries Between the Rab1 GTPase and Secretory Cargo During ER to Golgi Transport."
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm
William Balch (The Scripps Research Institute, United States)
"Capturing Proteostasis and Trafficking at Work Through the Lens of Spatial Covariance Machine Learning"
9:00 pm - 9:05 pm
Discussion
9:05 pm - 9:20 pm
Naoko Mizuno (NIH, United States)
"Cellular Membrane Traffic of Neuron by Cryo-ET"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
TGN Processing, Sorting, and Export
Discussion Leader: Nabil Seidah (IRCM, Canada)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:20 am
Felix Campelo (ICFO-The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Spain)
"Spatiotemporal Dynamics of Secretory Protein Export"
9:20 am - 9:25 am
Discussion
9:25 am - 9:35 am
Rosaria Di Martino (Institute for Endocrinology and Experimental Oncology (IEOS-CNR), Italy)
"The Orphan Receptor GPRC5A Activates a TGN-Based Signalling Pathway to Regulate Basolateral Traffic and Secretion in Epithelial Cells"
9:35 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Yusong Guo (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Post-Golgi Trafficking of Frizzled-6 by VTI1B and SCAMP2 to Establish Planar Cell Polarity"
9:50 am - 9:55 am
Discussion
9:55 am - 10:05 am
David Gershlick (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"An Unbiased Proteomic and CRISPR Screen Reveals Novel Machinery in the Constitutive Secretory Pathway"
10:05 am - 10:10 am
Discussion
10:10 am - 10:25 am
Angelika Hausser (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
"Location Matters: Deciphering PKD Signaling on Endomembranes"
10:25 am - 10:35 am
Discussion
10:35 am - 11:05 am
Group Photo / Coffee Break
11:05 am - 11:20 am
Christopher Burd (Yale School of Medicine, United States)
"Lipid Trafficking in the Secretory Pathway"
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Vatsal Sachan ( Clinical Research Institute of Montreal, McGill University, Canada)
"PCSK7: A Novel Regulator of Apolipoprotein B and a Potential Target Against Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease"
11:40 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 am
Berrak Ugur (Yale University, United States)
"VPS13B is Localized at the Cis-trans Golgi Complex Interface and is a Functional Partner of FAM177A1"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Lauren Jackson (Vanderbilt University, United States)
"VARP Binds SNX27 to Promote Endosomal Supercomplex Assembly"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
William Wickner (Dartmouth College, United States)
"Novel Functions of Sec17 (SNAP) and Sec18 (NSF) Prior to Membrane Fusion"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Exocytosis and Mechanisms of Unconventional Protein Secretion
Discussion Leader: Randy Schekman (University of California, Berkeley, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 7:50 pm
Walter Nickel (Heidelberg University, Germany)
"Molecular Mechanism and Machinery Driving Unconventional Secretion of Fibroblast Growth Factor 2"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:15 pm
Li Yu (Tsinghua University, China)
"Packaged Release and Localized Secretion of Signaling Molecules by Migrasomes"
8:15 pm - 8:25 pm
Discussion
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm
Liang Ge (Tsinghua University, China)
"TMED-Mediated Translocation in Unconventional Protein Secretion"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 8:55 pm
Axel Brunger (Stanford University, United States)
"Architecture of Synaptic Vesicles and Synapses Revealed by Cryo-Electron Tomography"
8:55 pm - 9:05 pm
Discussion
9:05 pm - 9:20 pm
James E. Rothman (Yale University, United States)
"Turbocharging Synaptic Transmission"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Lysosomes and Autophagy
Discussion Leader: Thomas Melia (Yale University, United States)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:20 am
Susan Ferro-Novick (University of California, San Diego, United States)
"Autophagy Receptors Function at Distinct Endoplasmic Reticulum Domains"
9:20 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:45 am
Ana Maria Cuervo (Albert Einstein College of Medicine, United States)
"Selective Autophagies: Chaperones Making the Degradation Call"
9:45 am - 9:55 am
Discussion
9:55 am - 10:05 am
Kelsey Hickey (Harvard Medical School, United States)
"Quantitative Mapping of Autophagic Cargo During Nutrient Stress Reveals Membrane Receptors For Golgiphagy"
10:05 am - 10:10 am
Discussion
10:10 am - 10:25 am
Christina Towers (The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, United States)
"Metabolic Adaptations to Autophagy Inhibition in Cancer"
10:25 am - 10:35 am
Discussion
10:35 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:15 am
Sharon Tooze (The Francis Crick Institute, United Kingdom)
"Maintenance of Lysosome Integrity by ATG9A"
11:15 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:40 am
Oliver Florey (Babraham Institute, United Kingdom)
"Novel Roles for Autophagy Proteins in Lysosome Homeostasis"
11:40 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pm
Jayanta (Jay) Debnath (University of California, San Francisco, United States)
"Autophagy and Related Vesicular Trafficking Processes in Cancer"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Thomas Wollert (Institut Pasteur Paris, France)
"Revealing the Origin of Nonselective Autophagosomes"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Emerging Roles of Biomolecular Condensation in Trafficking and Autophagy
Discussion Leader: James E. Rothman (Yale University, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 7:50 pm
Andreas Ernst (University of California, San Diego (UCSD), United States)
"An Anisotropic TFG Condensate Spatially Compartmentalizes the Early Secretory Pathway"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:15 pm
Ilya Levental (University of Virginia, United States)
"Coupling of Protein Condensation as a Determinant of Functional Membrane Organization"
8:15 pm - 8:25 pm
Discussion
8:25 pm - 8:40 pm
Hong Zhang (Institute of Biophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"The Role of Dynamic Ca2+ Signals in Specifying Autophagosome Initiation"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pm
Susovan Sarkar (University of Texas at Austin, United States)
"Disordered Protein Networks as Dynamic Catalysts of Endocytosis"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
Late-Breaking Topic
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair(s); Complete the GRC Evaluation Forms; Election of the Next Vice Chair(s)
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Processing, Trafficking, and Secretion in Neurological Diseases
Discussion Leader: Anjon Audhya (University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:20 am
Craig Blackstone (Massachusetts General Hospital and Harvard Medical School, United States)
"The Structure and Dynamics of the Endoplasmic Reticulum: Insights from the Hereditary Spastic Paraplegias"
9:20 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Liangguang Lin (University of Virginia, United States)
"Hypomorphic Variants of SEL1L-HRD1 ER-Associated Degradation are Associated With Neurodevelopmental Disorders and Premature Death"
9:40 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 10:00 am
Randy Schekman (University of California, Berkeley, United States)
"SCAMPS Involved in the Unconventional Secretion of Alpha-Synuclein"
10:00 am - 10:10 am
Discussion
10:10 am - 10:20 am
Avraham Ashkenazi (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
"Pathologic α-Synuclein Cell-to-Cell Spread by Lipid Translocases in Parkinson’s Disease"
10:20 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 10:55 am
Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:10 am
Suzanne Pfeffer (Stanford University School of Medicine, United States)
"Rab GTPase Phosphorylation in Parkinson's Disease"
11:10 am - 11:20 am
Discussion
11:20 am - 11:35 am
Erika Holzbaur (University of Pennsylvania Perelman School of Medicine, United States)
"Molecular Motors in Vesicular Trafficking"
11:35 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 am
Swetha Gowrishankar (University of Illinois at Chicago, United States)
"Small Molecule Modulator of the Autophagy Lysosomal Pathways That Increases Net Retrograde Lysosomal Transport Resolves Alzheimer's Disease - Linked Pathologies"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Felix Kraus (Harvard Medical School, United States)
"Systematic Analysis of Cellular Proteomes and Lipidomes in Lysosomal Storage Disease"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Late-Breaking Topic
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Processing, Trafficking, and Secretion in Diabetes and Other Metabolic Disorders
Discussion Leader: Samuel Stephens (University of Iowa, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 7:45 pm
Aneesh Deshmukh (University of Southern California, United States)
"Quantitative Mapping and Visualizing of Insulin Hormone Maturation"
7:45 pm - 7:50 pm
Discussion
7:50 pm - 8:05 pm
Peter Arvan (University of Michigan Medical School, United States)
"Role of Sec61alpha2 Translocon in Insulin Biosynthesis"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm
Natalie Krahmer (Helmholtz Diabetes Center, Germany)
"Elucidating Cellular Lipid Storage via Spatial Proteomics"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm
Heiko Lickert (Helmholtz Zentrum München GmbH, Germany)
"Inceptor is A Novel Regulator of Insulin Signaling and Content in Beta Cells"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pm
Anja Zeigerer (Medical Faculty Mannheim / University of Heidelberg, Germany)
"The ESCRT-I Component Tsg101 Regulates Hepatocellular Inflammation in End-Stage Liver Diseases"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
Alan Attie (University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States)
"Identification of Genes that Control Insulin Secretion"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure