Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Protease-Targeting Therapeutics
Discussion Leader: Henry Maun (Genentech, United States)
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:05 pm
Irit Sagi (The Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"Targeting Pathophysiological Proteolysis Utilizing Smart Bacterial Delivery System"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm
Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm
Mark Gorrell (Centenary Institute, The University of Sydney, Australia)
"What Have we Learned About the DPP4 Family Since DPP4 Inhibition Became a Diabetes Therapy?"
8:30 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 8:55 pm
Ronit Satchi-Fainaro (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
"D-Bioprinted Cancer Models for Target Discovery, Drug Development, and Personalized Therapy"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm
Celia Schiffer (University of Massachusetts Chan Medical School, United States)
"Pre-Emptively Avoiding Drug Resistance: Lessons from Viral Proteases: From HIV to SARS-CoV-2"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Proteases in Pathogens
Discussion Leader: Charaf Benarafa ( University of Bern, Switzerland)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:25 am
Christopher Overall (University of British Columbia, Canada)
"The Great Escape of SARS-CoV-2 by 3CLpro"
9:25 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:45 am
Nathan Leborgne (Institute of Virology and Immunology, Switzerland)
"Neutrophil Proteases are Protective Against SARS-CoV-2 by Degrading the Spike Protein and Dampening Virus-Mediated Inflammation"
9:45 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:10 am
Dusan Turk (Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia)
"Search for Inhibition of Cell Entry of SARS-CoV-2 and Other Viruses"
10:10 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:40 am
Coffee Break
10:40 am - 10:50 am
Hoi Leong Xavier Wong (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Control of SARS-CoV-2 Infection by MT1-MMP"
10:50 am - 10:55 am
Discussion
10:55 am - 11:05 am
Brianna Hurysz (UCSD, United States)
"Expressing and Characterizing the Trichomonas Vaginalis Proteasome for Improved Drug Development"
11:05 am - 11:10 am
Discussion
11:10 am - 11:25 am
Jia Jia Zhang (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States)
"By Encoding Two Distinct ClpP Peptidases Pseudomonas Aeruginosa Can Re-Calibrate Degradation of Multiple Substrates to Enhance Virulence"
11:25 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:45 am
Kristyna Blazkova (Stanford University, United States)
"Identification of Proteases Produced by Commensal Bacteria of the Human Microbiota that Cleave and Regulate Protease-Activated Receptor 2 to Control Pain Signaling in the Gut"
11:45 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:10 pm
Joanne Lemieux (University of Alberta, Canada)
"Examining the Role of Rhomboid Protease in Bacterial Pathogenicity"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hour™
The GRC Power Hour™ is designed to address diversity and inclusion in the scientific workplace by providing a safe environment for informal and meaningful conversations amongst colleagues of all career stages. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities, including ethnicity, race and/or gender identity by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Manu Platt (National Institutes of Health, United States)
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
New Means of Metabolic and Small Molecule Protease Regulation
Discussion Leader: Daniel Sojka (Institute of Parasitology BC CAS, Ceske Budejovice , Czech Republic)
6:00 pm - 6:05 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
6:05 pm - 6:25 pm
Ami Navon (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"An Internal Oxidative Switch Regulates Proteasome Reprogramming"
6:25 pm - 6:35 pm
Discussion
6:35 pm - 6:45 pm
Klara Grantz Saskova (Charles University, IOCB Prague, Czech Republic)
"Developing Treatment of Neurodegenerative Diseases Associated with Protein Aggregation"
6:45 pm - 6:50 pm
Discussion
6:50 pm - 7:10 pm
Dieter Bromme (University of British Columbia, Canada)
"Are we Missing a Major Aspect in Protease Research?"
7:10 pm - 7:15 pm
Discussion
7:15 pm - 7:30 pm
Ozlem Dogan Ekici (The Ohio State University, United States)
"Aza-Peptide Michael Acceptors as Inhibitors of the Human 20S Proteasome"
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Discussion
7:35 pm - 7:55 pm
John Hanna (Harvard Medical School, United States)
"Mechanism of Assembly-Coupled Auotcatalytic Activation of the Proteasome"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Contributions of Proteases to Diverse Diseases
Discussion Leader: Klaudia Brix (Constructor University , Germany)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:25 am
Niki Chondrogianni (National Hellenic Research Foundation, Greece)
"Proteasome Activation: Unravelling the Mechanisms and the Outcomes in Ageing and Age-Related Diseases"
9:25 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:45 am
Wanjian (Jocelyn) Tang (Genentech, United States)
"Inhibiting Human Neutrophil Serine Protease 4 with mRNA Display-Derived Macrocyclic Peptides"
9:45 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:05 am
Sabrina Sofia Burgener (Institute for Molecular Bioscience, The University of Queensland, Brisbane, Australia)
"Caspase-1 Self-Deactivation Terminates Protease Activity to Promote Tissue Resolution in Chronic Liver Disease"
10:05 am - 10:10 am
Discussion
10:10 am - 10:30 am
James Whisstock (Monash University, Australia)
"New Antibody Derived Inhibitors of the Plasminogen System"
10:30 am - 10:35 am
Discussion
10:35 am - 11:05 am
Coffee Break
11:05 am - 11:25 am
Vinit Mahajan (Stanford University, United States)
"Targeting Calpain-5 Hyperactivating Mutations in Human Retinal Disease"
11:25 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am
Ingrid De Meester (University of Antwerp, Belgium)
"Fibroblast Activation Protein on Natural Killer Cells"
11:50 am - 11:55 am
Discussion
11:55 am - 12:15 pm
James Huntington (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Prothrombinase: What We Can Learn from Venomous Snakes"
12:15 pm - 12:20 pm
Discussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Exosites and Dynamics in Protease Biology
Discussion Leader: Ruth Geiss-Friedlander (Albert Ludwigs University Freiburg, Germany)
6:00 pm - 6:05 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
6:05 pm - 6:25 pm
Carla Mattos (Northeastern University, United States)
"MSCS Analysis of the Binding Surfaces of Trypsin, Chymotrypsin and Elastase"
6:25 pm - 6:30 pm
Discussion
6:30 pm - 6:45 pm
Lakshmi Wijeyewickrema (La Trobe University, Australia)
"Exosites are Exociting!"
6:45 pm - 6:50 pm
Discussion
6:50 pm - 7:10 pm
Evette Radisky (Mayo Clinic, United States)
"Allosteric Inhibition of Mesotrypsin, an Oncogenic Human Trypsin Isoform"
7:10 pm - 7:15 pm
Discussion
7:15 pm - 7:30 pm
Wei-Hsuan Yu (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
"MMP-7 Proteolytic Processing p53 in Cancer Stem Cell Associated Bulky-Ball like Nucleolus Involved in Chemo-Resistance"
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Discussion
7:35 pm - 7:55 pm
Hans Brandstetter (University of Salzburg, Austria)
"The Activator Domain in Bacterial Collagenases Unwinds Triple-Helical Collagen"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Emerging Technologies for Probing Proteases
Discussion Leader: Anthony O'Donoghue (University of California, San Diego, United States)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:25 am
Min Chen (University of Massachusetts Amherst, United States)
"Characterizing Conformational Dynamic of Flaviviral Proteases: Single-Molecule Observation Using Nanopore Tweezers"
9:25 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:45 am
Euna Yoo (National Cancer Institute, NIH, United States)
"Development of ISG15-Based Probes for Selective USP18 Activity Profiling"
9:45 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Marcin Skorenski (KU Leuven, Belgium)
"Development of Chemical Probes for Detection and Imaging of TMPRSS2"
10:00 am - 10:05 am
Discussion
10:05 am - 10:35 am
Coffee Break
10:35 am - 10:55 am
Manu Platt (National Institutes of Health, United States)
"Cathepsin Proteolytic Networks Considering Protease-on-Protease Interactive Hydrolysis"
10:55 am - 11:00 am
Discussion
11:00 am - 11:10 am
Kornelia Steindel (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland)
"Heterogeneity of Neutrophils in Microbial Infection"
11:10 am - 11:15 am
Discussion
11:15 am - 11:25 am
Alexander Ziegler (University of Melbourne, Australia)
"Application of FAIMS-Facilitated N-Terminomics to Identify Novel Legumain Substrates in Healthy Murine Gut and During the Onset of Experimental Colitis"
11:25 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Rachael Barry (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
"Harnessing Protease Activities as Stool Biomarkers for Inflammatory Bowel Disease"
11:40 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 12:05 pm
Charles Craik (University of California, San Francisco, United States)
"Imaging the Granzyme Mediated Host Immune Response in Cancer and Bacterial Infections In Vivo"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Engineering and Evolution of New Protease Function
Discussion Leader: Galia Blum (Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
6:00 pm - 6:20 pm
Gregory Weiss (University of California, Irvine, United States)
"Directed Evolution of the Super-Specific Botox Protease"
6:20 pm - 6:25 pm
Discussion
6:25 pm - 6:40 pm
Carl Denard (University of Florida, United States)
"High-Throughput Functional Selection for Protease Modulatory Protein Binders"
6:40 pm - 6:45 pm
Discussion
6:45 pm - 7:00 pm
Maryam Raeeszadeh-Sarmazdeh (University of Nevada, Reno, United States)
"Developing Protein Therapeutics Based on Metalloproteinase Inhibitors"
7:00 pm - 7:05 pm
Discussion
7:05 pm - 7:15 pm
Robin Krystufek (Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry AS CR, Czech Republic)
"Macrocyclic Optimization of C. Neoformans Major Aspartyl Peptidase 1 Inhibitors"
7:15 pm - 7:20 pm
Discussion
7:20 pm - 7:30 pm
Sarah Alamdari (Microsoft Research New England, United States)
"In-Silico Design of Protease-Cleavable Peptide Substrates"
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Discussion
7:35 pm - 7:55 pm
JP Maianti (Albert Einstein College of Medicine/Montefiore Einstein Comprehensive Cancer Center, United States)
"Targeting the Exo-Site of the Metalloprotease Insulin-Degrading Enzyme Enables Potent, Specific, and Substrate-Selective Inhibition"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair(s); Complete the GRC Evaluation Forms; Election of the Next Vice Chair(s)
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Crosstalk of Caspases and Other Proteases in Inflammation and Beyond. Tribute to Margarete Heck and Bonnie Sloane.
Discussion Leader: Guy Salvesen (Sanford Burnham Prebys Medical Discovery Institute, United States)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:25 am
Michelle Arkin (University of California, San Francisco, United States)
"Roles of Caspase-6 in Alzheimer’s Disease"
9:25 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am
Cornelius Taabazuing (University of Pennsylvania, United States)
"New Insights into Inflammatory Caspase Substrate Specificities"
9:50 am - 9:55 am
Discussion
9:55 am - 10:15 am
Tsan Xiao (Case Western Reserve University, United States)
"Dual-Site Recognition of Substrates by Caspases"
10:15 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:45 am
Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:00 am
Reid Alderson (Helmholtz Munich, Germany)
"Activation of Caspase-9 on the Apoptosome: An NMR View of the Flexibly Tethered Protease Domain"
11:00 am - 11:05 am
Discussion
11:05 am - 11:15 am
Ulrich Baumann (University of Cologne, Germany)
"S. Pneumoniae ZmpC Possesses an Open Gate in the Substrate-Free State and Cleaves MMP9 in the Linker Between Protease and Hemopexin Domain"
11:15 am - 11:20 am
Discussion
11:20 am - 11:35 am
Laura Donzelli (University of Freiburg, Germany)
"The Aminopeptidase DPP9 is a Positive Regulator of the Unfolded Protein Response"
11:35 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 12:00 pm
Jack Bravo (Institute of Science and Technology Austria (ISTA), Austria)
"A CRISPR-Cas Based Proteolytic Signalling Cascade for Bacterial Immunity"
12:00 pm - 12:05 pm
Discussion
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm
Poster Previews
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Protease Profiling and Substrate Selection with Lessons from Auf Dem Keller
Discussion Leader: Christopher Overall (University of British Columbia, Canada)
6:00 pm - 6:05 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
6:05 pm - 6:20 pm
Aleksander Haack (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
"A Fast Automated N-Terminome Analysis (FANTA) and Data Analysis Pipeline (CLIPPER 2.0)"
6:20 pm - 6:25 pm
Discussion
6:25 pm - 6:45 pm
Olivier Julien (University of Alberta, Canada)
"Characterizing Proteolysis During Apoptosis and Viral Infections"
6:45 pm - 6:50 pm
Discussion
6:50 pm - 7:10 pm
Oded Kleifeld (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
"A Better View of the End: Enhanced Identification of Proteolysis Signatures Utilizing a New Carboxy Terminal Peptides Enrichment Proteomic Methodology"
7:10 pm - 7:15 pm
Discussion
7:15 pm - 7:35 pm
Stefan Lichtenthaler (German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases (DZNE), Germany)
"Ectodomain Shedding in Alzheimer's Disease: From Substrate Identification to Clinical Trials"
7:35 pm - 7:40 pm
Discussion
7:40 pm - 7:55 pm
Antoine Dufour (University of Calgary, Canada)
"Dysregulation of the Protease HTRA1 and Adoption of a Neutrophil-Like Phenotype in the Chondrocytes of Prg4-/- Mice"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure