Saturday
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
3:00 pm - 3:15 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
3:15 pm - 4:00 pm
Keynote Session: Proteolysis in Physiology and Pathology
Discussion Leader: Brianna Hurysz (UCSD, United States)
3:15 pm - 3:45 pm
Charles Craik (University of California, San Francisco, United States)
"Advice to a Young Scientist: Why Not Work on Something Important?"
3:45 pm - 4:00 pm
Discussion
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Poster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Advances in Discovery, Characterization and Study of Proteases
Discussion Leader: Alexander Ziegler (University of Melbourne, Australia)
5:30 pm - 5:45 pm
Nicholas Young (UCSF, United States)
"Rapid Quantification of Activity and Inhibition of Protease Libraries with Microfluidics"
5:45 pm - 5:50 pm
Discussion
5:50 pm - 6:05 pm
Mallory Brayer (George Washington University, United States)
"Proteasome Inhibitors Implicate Posttranscriptional Mechanisms as Drivers of Amylin Turnover in the Pancreatic Beta-Cells"
6:05 pm - 6:10 pm
Discussion
6:10 pm - 6:25 pm
Sam Corthaut (University of Antwerp, Belgium)
"A Structural Approach Towards Unwinding the Roles of Dipeptidyl Peptidases 8 and 9"
6:25 pm - 6:30 pm
Discussion
6:30 pm - 6:45 pm
Martha Simpson (University of St Andrews, United Kingdom)
"Beyond Metal Binding: Characterisation of Aminopeptidase PepA from Pseudomonas Aeruginosa"
6:45 pm - 6:50 pm
Discussion
6:50 pm - 7:05 pm
Anke de Groot (University of Antwerp, Belgium)
"FAPI-PLA: Accelerating the Preclinical Development of Fibroblast-Activation Protein (FAP)- Targeted Theranostics Through a Highly Interdisciplinary in Vitro Platform"
7:05 pm - 7:10 pm
Discussion
7:10 pm - 7:25 pm
Martyna Majchrzak (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland)
"Crafting Precision: Revolutionizing Antibody-Drug Conjugates with Ultra-Selective Protease-Cleavable Linkers"
7:25 pm - 7:30 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Targeting and Exploiting Proteases in Disease
Discussion Leader: Amando Strong (University of Maryland Baltimore, United States)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Afshin Derakhshani (University of Calgary, Canada)
"Chymase: A Key Player in Mediating Colonic Epithelial Cell Permeability During Colitis"
9:15 am - 9:20 am
Discussion
9:20 am - 9:35 am
Roya Shafiei (Helmholtz-Institute for Pharmaceutical Research Saarland, Germany)
"Exploring the Virulence of Pseudomonas Aeruginosa Elastase (LasB): A Comprehensive Biological Study in Human Lung Cell Lines"
9:35 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 9:55 am
Magdalena Wadrzyk (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland)
"Heterogeneity of Neutrophils Based on Expression and Activity of Neutrophil Serine Proteases in Disease"
9:55 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:15 am
Kornelia Steindel (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland)
"Heterogeneity of Neutrophils in Microbial Infection"
10:15 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:35 am
David Noyvert (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Proteolysis Orchestrates the Formation and Function of the Astrovirus Replication Complex"
10:35 am - 10:40 am
Discussion
10:40 am - 10:55 am
JiaLi Huang (Centenary Institute, Australia)
"Anti-Tumour Effect of the DPP Inhibitor on a Mouse Subcutaneous Model of Hepatocellular Carcinoma"
10:55 am - 11:00 am
Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Poster Session
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Mentorship Component: Career Panel: Diverse Pathways and Professional Journeys in Academia and Industry
Discussion Leader: Kristyna Blazkova (Stanford University, United States)
1:30 pm - 1:45 pm
Sabrina Sofia Burgener (Institute for Molecular Bioscience, The University of Queensland, Brisbane, Australia)
"Thriving Against the Odds: Die Hard Lessons from the Academic Trenches"
1:45 pm - 1:50 pm
Discussion
1:50 pm - 2:30 pm
Panel Discussion
Mentoring and Career Insights: Opportunities in Academia and Industry
JP Maianti (Albert Einstein College of Medicine/Montefiore Einstein Comprehensive Cancer Center, United States)
Klara Grantz Saskova (Charles University, IOCB Prague, Czech Republic)
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Evaluation Period
Complete the GRS Evaluation Forms; Election of Future Chair(s)
3:00 pm
Seminar Concludes