Sunday
2:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRC Chair
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Theory and Mechanism
Discussion Leader: Philip Earis (Joule, Cell Press, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm
Alex Zunger (University of Colorado Boulder, USA)
"Discovery of PV Absorbers and Transparent Conductors as an Inverse Design Problem"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm
Ben Zhong Tang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Functional AIE Polymers"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Thermal Energy
Discussion Leader: Peng Wang (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia)
9:00 am - 9:40 am
Naomi Halas (Rice University, USA)
"Plasmonics: From Noble Metals to Sustainability"
9:40 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Group Photo / Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am
Xiaobo Yin (University of Colorado Boulder, USA)
"Metafilm for Large Scale Energy Applications"
11:10 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm
Andrej Lenert (University of Michigan, USA)
"Enhanced Energy Conversion by Shaping the Spectrum of Thermal Radiation"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Power Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Wenjie Sun (Nature Nanotechnology, Springer Nature, China)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Photonic Designs
Discussion Leader: Duoduo Liang (Wiley, China)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm
Harry Atwater (California Institute of Technology, USA)
"Photonic Design for Solar Concentration and Fuel Generation"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm
Shanhui Fan (Stanford University, USA)
"Subwavelength Control of Electromagnetic Waves for Energy Applications"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Photon Management and Structural Design
Discussion Leader: Vivian Ferry (University of Minnesota, USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 am
Mark Brongersma (Stanford University, USA)
"Multiresonant Antireflection Coatings Based on Mie Resonators"
9:40 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am
Din Ping Tsai (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
"Meta-Lens: Photon Management and Structural Design"
11:10 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm
Erik Garnett (AMOLF, The Netherlands)
"What Can Nano Really Do for Solar?"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Poster Session
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Industry Perspective: Materials and Processes
Discussion Leader: Jian-Bin Xu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
4:00 pm - 4:40 pm
Baosheng Zhong (LONGi Green Energy Technology Co. Ltd, China)
"Energy Revolution and Developing Road of PV Industry"
4:40 pm - 5:00 pm
Discussion
5:00 pm - 5:40 pm
Dirk Weiss (First Solar, USA)
"The Future of 2nd and 3rd-Generation Photovoltaics"
5:40 pm - 6:00 pm
Discussion
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Solar Fuel
Discussion Leader: Zhiyong Fan (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR China)
9:00 am - 9:40 am
Nathan Lewis (California Institute of Technology, USA)
"Sunlight-Driven Hydrogen Formation by Membrane-Supported Photoelectrochemical Water Splitting"
9:40 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am
Akihiko Kudo (Tokyo University of Science, Japan)
"Development of Photocatalyst Systems for CO2 Reduction Using Water as an Electron Donor"
11:10 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm
Dunwei Wang (Boston College, USA)
"Integrating Molecular Catalysts with Inorganic Light Absorbers for Solar Fuel Production"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Characterizations
Discussion Leader: Adam Weingarten (Nature Communications, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm
Xiaoyang Zhu (Columbia University, USA)
"Ferroelectric Large Polaron as a Design Principle for Defect Tolerant Semiconductors in Solar Cells"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm
Fengtao Fan (Dalian Institute of Chemical Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"Imaging the Charge Transfer at the Surface and Interface of Photocatalysts"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Polymers, Small Molecules and Hybrids
Discussion Leader: Vivian Yam (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
9:00 am - 9:40 am
Shihe Yang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Material and Interface Innovations for Efficient and Stable Perovskite Solar Cells"
9:40 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am
Zengqi Xie (South China University of Technology, China)
"Enhanced Electron Extraction Through Cathode Modification in Organic/Polymer Solar Cells"
11:10 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm
Xiaolin Zheng (Stanford University, USA)
"Beyond Photoelectrochemical Water Splitting"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Perovskite Solar Cells
Discussion Leader: Hairen Tan (Nanjing University, China)
4:00 pm - 4:40 pm
Feng Pan (Peking University Shenzhen Graduate School, China)
"Exploring 'Material Genes' in Energy Conversion and Storage"
4:40 pm - 5:00 pm
Discussion
5:00 pm - 5:40 pm
Jinsong Huang (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)
"Perovskite Solar Cells: From Fundamental Understanding to Commercialization"
5:40 pm - 6:00 pm
Discussion
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure