Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Insights on the Structures and Dynamics of Biomolecules
Discussion Leader: Casey Londergan (Haverford College, United States)
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm
Lauren Webb (University of Texas at Austin, United States)
"Insights into Electrostatic and Electrodynamic Fields in Lipid Bilayer Membranes through Vibrational Spectroscopy"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:45 pm
Hannah Shafaat (University of California, Los Angeles, United States)
"Shining a Light on Bioorganometallic Transformations with Resonance Raman Spectroscopy"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm
Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm
Caitlin Davis (Yale University, United States)
"Mid-Infrared Photothermal Imaging for High Resolution Track of Live Cell Metabolic Processes"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Applications in Atmospheric, Environmental and Astrochemistry
Discussion Leader: Joshua Patterson (Christopher Newport University, United States)
9:00 am - 9:30 am
Marsha Lester (University of Pennsylvania, United States)
"Infrared Spectroscopic Signature and Unimolecular Dynamics of Reactive Intermediates"
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:10 am
Rohit Bhartia (Photon Systems Inc., United States)
"Deep UV Raman Spectroscopy: From Earth to Mars and Back Again"
10:10 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:45 am
Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:15 am
Etienne Garand (University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States)
"The Impact of the Local Electric Field in Microsolvated Metal Ion-Peptide Complexes"
11:15 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:55 am
Grace Stokes (Santa Clara University, United States)
"Peptoid Structure and Adsorption at Aqueous Interfaces"
11:55 am - 12:05 pm
Discussion
12:05 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hour™
The GRC Power Hour™ is designed to address diversity and inclusion in the scientific workplace by providing a safe environment for informal and meaningful conversations amongst colleagues of all career stages. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities, including ethnicity, race and/or gender identity by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Martina Havenith (Ruhr University Bochum, Germany)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Complex and Heterogeneous Surroundings
Discussion Leader: Kristin Wustholz (College of William & Mary, United States)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Steven Boxer (Stanford University, United States)
"The Vibrational Stark Effect: Spectroscopy, Catalysis and Chemical Reactivity"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm
Clyde Daly (Haverford College, United States)
"Applying Anharmonic Localized Normal Mode DVR Calculations to the Raman Spectroscopy of Terminal Alkynes"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm
Aaron Massari (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities, United States)
"Preferential Solvation and Mode-Specific Dynamics for a Dye Molecule in Mixed Solvents"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Characterization of Aqueous Systems
Discussion Leader: Michael Tauber (University of California, San Diego, United States)
9:00 am - 9:30 am
Martina Havenith (Ruhr University Bochum, Germany)
"Intermolecular Vibrational Spectroscopy Meets Calorimetry: Watching the Solvent in Action"
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:10 am
Tobias Weidner (Aarhus University, Denmark)
"The Structure of Alpha-Synuclein at Nanoparticle Interfaces Probed by Surface Specific Vibrational Spectroscopy"
10:10 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:45 am
Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:15 am
Marie-Pierre Gaigeot (Universite Paris-Saclay / Universite Evry Val-d'Essonne, France)
"Theoretical Vibrational Spectroscopy: DFT-MD Simulations and Perspectives Opened by Machine Learning Techniques"
11:15 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:55 am
Martin Thämer (Fritz Haber Institut der Max-Planck-Gesellschaft, Germany)
"Combining Nonlinear Vibrational Spectra with Spatial Resolution to Uncover Molecular Structures at Aqueous Interfaces"
11:55 am - 12:05 pm
Discussion
12:05 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Novel Tools and Applications in Vibrational Spectroscopy
Discussion Leader: Emily Sprague-Klein (Brown University, United States)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Ward Thompson (University of Kansas, United States)
"Understanding the Temperature Dependence of Linear and Nonlinear Vibrational Spectra"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm
Munira Khalil (University of Washington, United States)
"Multi-Color Multidimensional Femtosecond Coherent Spectroscopy"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm
Krupa Ramasesha (Sandia National Laboratories, United States)
"Vibrational Dynamics in Energetic Materials Probed by Ultrafast Broadband Infrared Spectroscopy"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Molecular Maps and Imaging
Discussion Leader: Ziad Ganim (Moderna, United States)
9:00 am - 9:30 am
Eric Potma (University of California, Irvine, United States)
"Spectroscopic Imaging of structural Proteins in Tissues with Sum-Frequency Generation Microscopy"
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:10 am
Lu Wei (California Institute of Technology, United States)
"Functional Bond-Selective Microscopy for Subcellular Bioanalysis"
10:10 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:45 am
Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:15 am
Joachim Herberle (Freie Universitaet Berlin, Germany)
"Infrared Nanoscopy and Tomography of Intracellular Structures"
11:15 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:55 am
Dan Fu (University of Washington, United States)
"Live Cell Imaging of EGFR Inhibitor Drug Exposure and Response"
11:55 am - 12:05 pm
Discussion
12:05 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Probing the Unique Behavior at Interfaces
Discussion Leader: Brynna Jones (University of North Florida, United States)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Huib Bakker (AMOLF, The Netherlands)
"Surfactants and Ions Interacting at the Surface of Water"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm
Weitao Liu (Fudan University, China)
"Lattice Vibrations at Interface Probed by Sum-Frequency Generation Spectroscopy"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm
Jenée Cyran (Boise State University, United States)
"Understanding the Physiochemical Behavior of Perfluorocarboxylic Acids at Aqueous Interfaces"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair(s); Complete the GRC Evaluation Forms; Election of the Next Vice Chair(s)
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Dynamics Revealed by Time-Resolved and Non-Linear Methods
Discussion Leader: Mavis Boamah-Agyemang (Pacific Northwest National Lab, United States)
9:00 am - 9:30 am
Michael Tauber (University of California, San Diego, United States)
"Triplet Excited States of Acenes and Perylene Dyes"
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:10 am
Joseph Fournier (Washington University in St. Louis, United States)
"Transient and 2D IR Spectroscopies of Cryogenically Cooled Molecular Ions"
10:10 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:45 am
Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:15 am
Ayanjeet Ghosh (University of Alabama, United States)
"Spatially Resolved Photothermal Infrared Spectroscopy of Amyloid Aggregates in Alzheimer’s Disease"
11:15 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:55 am
Dennis Hore (University of Victoria, Canada)
"Nonlinear Vibrational Spectroscopy as an Orientation-Independent Probe of Molecular Environments at Interfaces"
11:55 am - 12:05 pm
Discussion
12:05 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Perspectives on Vibrational Spectroscopy
Discussion Leader: Anne McCoy (University of Washington, United States)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Edwin Heilweil (Private Citizen, United States)
"The Vibrational Spectroscopy Gordon Conference: A Short Historical Perspective of a 70 Year-Old Meeting"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm
Ashley Stingel (Ruhr University Bochum, Germany)
"Development of a 100 kHz Interferometric 2D-HD-SFG Spectrometer"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm
Natalie LeMessurier (University of Colorado Boulder, United States)
"Pyrene Water Cluster Anions: Investigating Water-Hydrocarbon Interactions Through Dynamics Simulations"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pm
Ty Santiago (Yale University , United States)
"Drug Binding Modulates Chiral Water Structures in DNA First Hydration Shell"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
Kiera Wilhelm (University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States)
"2D IR Spectroscopy of Voltage Gating in Potassium Ion Channels"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure