Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Charged Water
Discussion Leaders: Richard Saykally (University of California, Berkeley, United States) and Himanshu Mishra (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm
Toshinori Suzuki (Kyoto University, Japan)
"Ultrafast Photoelectron Spectroscopy of Aqueous Solutions"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm
Gregory Voth (University of Chicago, United States)
"The Hydrated Excess Proton in Bulk Water, Solutions, and at Interfaces"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Water at Interfaces
Discussion Leaders: Richard Remsing (Rutgers University, United States) and Julianne Gibbs (University of Alberta, Canada)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:45 am
Styliani Consta (University of Western Ontario, Canada)
"Ion-Water Interactions in Supercooled Droplets"
9:45 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:25 am
Coffee Break
10:25 am - 11:05 am
Heather Allen (Ohio State University, United States)
"Behavior of Electrolytes at the Air-Water Interface From Na+ to Al3+ and Fe3+"
11:05 am - 11:20 am
Discussion
11:20 am - 12:00 pm
Karina Morgenstern (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany)
"A Local View on the Influence of Water on the Reactivity of Surface-Catalyzed Reactions"
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hour™
The GRC Power Hour™ is designed to address diversity and inclusion in the scientific workplace by providing a safe environment for informal and meaningful conversations amongst colleagues of all career stages. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities, including ethnicity, race and/or gender identity by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Ellen Backus (University of Vienna, Austria) and Adam Willard (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Cold Water
Discussion Leaders: Nancy Levinger (Colorado State University, United States) and Valeria Molinero (The University of Utah, United States)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm
Matthew Powell-Palm (Texas A&M University, United States)
"Confinement & Disorder: New Kinetic Approaches to Stabilizing Bulk Aqueous Liquids at Low Temperature"
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm
Discussion
8:25 pm - 9:05 pm
Lifen Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"Heterogenous Ice Nucleation and Growth Studied by TEM"
9:05 pm - 9:20 pm
Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Ions in Water
Discussion Leaders: Timothy Duignan (Griffith University, Australia) and Christopher Mundy (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, United States)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:45 am
Paul Cremer (Penn State University, United States)
"Exploring the Behavior of Ions at Lipid Membrane and Polymer Interfaces"
9:45 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:25 am
Coffee Break
10:25 am - 11:05 am
Pavel Jungwirth (Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic)
"Charge Scaling as a “Free Lunch“ Mean-Field Approach to Electronic Polarization in Aqueous Solutions"
11:05 am - 11:20 am
Discussion
11:20 am - 12:00 pm
Ali Hassanali (International Center for Theoretical Physics, Italy)
"Protons and Hydroxide Ions in Solution: Unsupervised Learning Meets Structure, Reactivity and Optics"
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Water and Climate
Discussion Leaders: Aurora Clark (University of Utah, United States) and Franz Geiger (Northwestern University, United States)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm
Tuan Ho (Sandia National Laboratories, United States)
"Energy-Structure Relationships During Oriented Attachment of Nanoparticles in Water"
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm
Discussion
8:25 pm - 9:05 pm
Ngoc Bui (The University of Oklahoma, United States)
"Materials and Methods for Selective Ion Removal from Aqueous Solutions"
9:05 pm - 9:20 pm
Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Confined Water: By Materials
Discussion Leaders: Ying Jiang (Peking University, China) and Stephen Percival (Sandia National Laboratories, United States)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:45 am
Monica Olvera de la Cruz (Northwestern University, United States)
"Electrolytes in Confinement"
9:45 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:25 am
Coffee Break
10:25 am - 11:05 am
Minhaeng Cho (Korea University, South Korea)
"Ion Networks in Water"
11:05 am - 11:20 am
Discussion
11:20 am - 11:35 am
General Discussion
11:35 am - 12:15 pm
Christoph Schran (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Insight into Confined Water by Machine-Learned Atomistic Simulations"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Confined Water: The Basics
Discussion Leaders: Anastasia Ilgen (Sandia National Laboratories, United States) and Weitao Liu (Fudan University, China)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm
Laura Fumagalli (University of Manchester, United Kingdom)
"Direct Measurement of the Dielectric Properties of Interfacial and Nanoconfined Water"
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm
Discussion
8:25 pm - 9:05 pm
Dmitry Matyushov (Arizona State University, United States)
"Interfacial Water Electrostatics Control Mobility from Molecules to Drops"
9:05 pm - 9:20 pm
Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair(s); Complete the GRC Evaluation Forms; Election of the Next Vice Chair(s)
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Water in Biology
Discussion Leaders: Joan-Emma Shea (UC Santa Barbara, United States) and Daniel Konstantinovsky (Columbia University, United States)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:45 am
Elsa Yan (Yale University, United States)
"Detecting First Hydration of Biopolymers"
9:45 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:25 am
Coffee Break
10:25 am - 11:05 am
Pengyu Ren (The University of Texas at Austin, United States)
"Water Models: Intermolecular Forces in Play"
11:05 am - 11:20 am
Discussion
11:20 am - 12:00 pm
Ellen Adams (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
"Protein Solvation in Condensates"
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Water in Astrobiology
Discussion Leaders: Zhaoru Sun (ShanghaiTech University, China) and Vitaly Kocherbitov (Malmö University, Sweden)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm
Discussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
8:10 pm - 8:15 pm
Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm
Baptiste Journaux (University of Washington, United States)
"A New Era of High Pressure Experiments and Numerical Representations of Aqueous Solutions and Ices Thermodynamics Motivated by Outer Solar System Exploration"
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
Discussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Closing Remarks
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure