Saturday
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm
Keynote Session: Ripples Across the Globe: Aqueous Science Without Borders
Discussion Leader: Giacomo Melani (Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Italy)
3:45 pm - 4:15 pm
Ali Hassanali (International Center for Theoretical Physics, Italy)
"Ripples Across the Globe: Aqueous Science Without Borders"
4:15 pm - 4:30 pm
Discussion
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Fundamentals of Water & Ice
Discussion Leader: Ruiyu Wang (University of Maryland, College Park, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Joan Montes de Oca (University of Chicago, United States)
"The Shape of Water: The Role of Tricoordinate and Pentacoordinate Water Molecules in Water's Peculiar Behavior"
7:45 pm - 7:50 pm
Discussion
7:50 pm - 8:05 pm
Axel Gomez (École Normale Supérieure - PSL, France)
"Hydrated Proton Diffusion in Deep Molecular Dynamics Simulations"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm
Yair Litman (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Surface Stratification Determines the Interfacial Water Structure of Simple Electrolyte Solution"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm
Lakshmanji Verma (Stony Brook University , United States)
"A Semi-Explicit Statmech Model of Water that Has Speed and Accuracy"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pm
Maggie Berrens (University of California Davis, United States)
"First Principles Study of the Molecular-Level Structure and Dynamics of the Air-Ice Interface Using Sum Frequency Generation Spectroscopy"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
Ingrid de Almeida Ribeiro (University of Utah, United States)
"Medium-Density Amorphous Ice Unveils Shear Rate as a New Dimension in Water’s Phase Diagram"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Water at Interfaces and in Applications
Discussion Leader: Satyendra Rajput (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Tillmann Buttersack (Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society, Germany)
"Tautomeric Equilibria of Bisulfite and Sulfonate and the Formation of SO2 at the Liquid-Vapor Interface"
9:15 am - 9:20 am
Discussion
9:20 am - 9:35 am
Shane Devlin (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, United States)
"Second Harmonic Studies of Liquid-Liquid Interfaces From Planar Liquid Sheets"
9:35 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 9:55 am
Amber Titus (Cleveland Diagnostics Inc, United States)
"Mechanism of Phase Separation in Aqueous Two-Phase Systems"
9:55 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:15 am
Jonas Heitland (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)
"Probing the Valence Electronic Structure of Organic Molecules in Aqueous Droplets"
10:15 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:35 am
Clara-Magdalena Saak (University of Vienna, Austria)
"Cooperativity of Amphiphilic Molecules on Model Aerosol Surfaces"
10:35 am - 10:40 am
Discussion
10:40 am - 10:55 am
Jiani Hong (Peking University, China)
"Visualizing Hydrated Protons and their Interconversion in Monolayer Water on Metal Surfaces"
10:55 am - 11:00 am
Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Poster Session
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Mentorship Component: Transitioning From Being a PhD Student to an Independent Researcher
Discussion Leader: Alexandra Deal (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, United States)
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Panel Discussion
Transitioning From Being a PhD Student to an Independent Researcher
Nancy Levinger (Colorado State University, United States)
Ali Hassanali (International Center for Theoretical Physics, Italy)
Styliani Consta (University of Western Ontario, Canada)
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Evaluation Period
Complete the GRS Evaluation Forms; Election of Future Chair(s)
3:00 pm
Seminar Concludes