Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRC Chair
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
User Facilities for Materials Synthesis and Probes
Discussion Leader: Padraic Shafer (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm
Alan Tennant (University of Tennessee, USA)
"Neutron Scattering Studies of Multiferroics"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm
John Freeland (Argonne National Laboratory, USA)
"Synchrotron Based Studies of Multiferroics"
8:30 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 8:55 pm
Gerrit Vander Laan (Diamond Light Source, United Kingdom)
"Resonant Xray Scattering and Spectroscopy"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm
Aaron Lindenberg (Stanford University and SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, USA)
"Probing Ultrafast Switching Dynamics in Ferroelectric and Multiferroic Materials"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Theoretical Frameworks and Machine Learning Approaches
Discussion Leader: Craig Fennie (Cornell University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Opening Remarks
9:15 am - 9:40 am
Javier Junquera (Universidad de Cantabria, Spain)
"Modeling of Ferroelectric Oxide Perovskites: From First- to Second-Principles"
9:40 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 10:10 am
Alexander Balatsky (Nordita, Sweden)
"Phenomenological Studies of Multiferroics"
10:10 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:45 am
Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:10 am
Long-Qing Chen (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
"Phase Field Modeling of Multiferroics"
11:10 am - 11:15 am
Discussion
11:15 am - 11:40 am
Geoffroy Hautier (Dartmouth College, USA)
"Machine Learning Approaches"
11:40 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 12:10 pm
Jorge Iniguez (Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology, Luxembourg)
"Ab-Initio Computational Studies of Multiferroic BiFeO3"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Thin Films and Heterostructures
Discussion Leader: Cheng Song (Tsinghua University, China)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm
Susan Trolier-McKinstry (Penn State, USA)
"Thin Film Ferroelectrics and Multiferroics"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm
Chang-Beom Eom (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
"Epitaxial Multiferroics"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm
Chan-Ho Yang (KAIST, South Korea)
"Doped Multiferroics"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm
Susanne Stemmer (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
"MBE of Epitaxial Oxides"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Quantum Materials and 2-D Multiferroics
Discussion Leader: Venkatraman Gopalan (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:40 am
Arzhang Ardavan (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Single Spin Manipulation"
9:40 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 10:10 am
Zhiqiang Mao (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
"Quantum Materials"
10:10 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:45 am
Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:10 am
Xiaodong Xu (University of Washington, USA)
"Elasto van der Waals Magnets"
11:10 am - 11:15 am
Discussion
11:15 am - 11:40 am
Youtarou Takahashi (University of Tokyo, Japan)
"Quantum Materials"
11:40 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 12:10 pm
Emilia Morosan (Rice University, USA)
"Cooking with Metals and More - The Design and Growth of Quantum Materials"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Applications of Multiferroics and Magnetoelectrics
Discussion Leader: Lane Martin (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm
Nian Sun (Northeastern University, USA)
"High Frequency Applications"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm
Geoffrey Beach (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Spintronics Applications"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm
YinHao Chu (National Chiao Tung University , Taiwan)
"Bismuth Ferrite for ME-ISH"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm
Lane Martin (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Enabling Low-Voltage Multiferroics and Magnetoelectrics"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Picoscale Metrology
Discussion Leader: Xiaoqing Pan (UC Irvine, USA)
9:00 am - 9:25 am
Manfred Fiebig (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"Multiferroic Functionalities from Inhomogeneity"
9:25 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:55 am
Jan Musfeldt (University of Tennessee, USA)
"Optical Studies of Multiferroics II"
9:55 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:55 am
Jan Seidel (University of New South Wales, Australia)
"Near Field Probes"
10:55 am - 11:00 am
Discussion
11:00 am - 11:25 am
Margaret Murnane (University of Colorado Boulder, USA)
"Imaging Spin Textures and Dynamics"
11:25 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:55 am
Xiaoqing Pan (UC Irvine, USA)
"Aberration Corrected Microscopy"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:25 pm
Morgan Trassin (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"In-situ Time Resolved SHG Studies"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Crystal Chemistry and Synthesis
Discussion Leader: Tsuyoshi Kimura (University of Tokyo, Japan)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm
Ram Seshadri (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
"Synthesis Planning and Materials Discovery for Ferroic and Multiferroic Materials"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm
Shenqiang Ren (University at Buffalo, The State University of New York, USA)
"Organic Multiferroics"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm
Vivien Zapf (Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA)
"Routes to Coupled Orders in Molecular Materials"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm
Ni Ni (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
"Materials Discovery"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Symmetry, Topology and Emergent Phenomena
Discussion Leader: Manfred Fiebig (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:40 am
Sang-Wook Cheong (Rutgers University, USA)
"Real Space Topology in Multiferroics"
9:40 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 10:10 am
Shinichiro Seki (University of Tokyo, Japan)
"Multiferroic Skyrmions"
10:10 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:45 am
Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:10 am
Yoshinori Onose (Tohoku University, Japan)
"Topology"
11:10 am - 11:15 am
Discussion
11:15 am - 11:40 am
Jiri Hlinka (Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic)
"Probing Topology in Multiferroics"
11:40 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 12:05 pm
Late-Breaking Topic
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Fundamental and Applied Science of Multiferroics
Discussion Leader: Ramamoorthy Ramesh (LBNL, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm
Ian Young (Intel, USA)
"The Intel MESO Program"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm
Jean-Marc Triscone (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
"Structural and Electronic Couplings in Oxide Heterostructures"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm
Darrell Schlom (Cornell University, USA)
"MBE Studies: Designing Multiferroic Behavior Through Epitaxy"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm
Ekhard Salje (Cambridge University, United Kingdom)
"Ferroelectric and Ferroelastic Switching: Not the Same Thing"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure