Saturday
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm
Keynote Session: A Global Health Perspective on Combating Drug Resistance
Discussion Leader: Itai Fabian (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
3:45 pm - 4:15 pm
Olusegun Soge (University of Washington, United States)
"Multifaceted Approach to Combating Antimicrobial Resistance Globally"
4:15 pm - 4:30 pm
Discussion
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Novel Approaches to Understand Mechanisms of Resistance
Discussion Leader: Samuel Adegoke (University of North Carolina at Greensboro, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Itai Fabian (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
"Delineating the Mechanisms Underlying Escape from Therapy-Induced Senescence"
7:45 pm - 7:50 pm
Discussion
7:50 pm - 8:05 pm
Camille Bédard (Université Laval, Canada)
"Most Azole Antifungal Resistance Mutations in the Drug Target Provide Cross-Resistance and Carry No Fitness Cost"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm
Jonathan Batchelder (University of Connecticut Health Center, United States)
"Metabolites Augment Oxidative Stress to Sensitize Antibiotic-Tolerant Staphylococcus aureus to Fluoroquinolones"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm
Hafij Al Mahmud (Texas Tech University, United States)
"Targeting Evolved Antibiotic Vulnerability in Pseudomonas aeruginosa through Exploiting Antibiotic Trade-Off"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pm
Ilona Gaszek (UTSW Medical Center, United States)
"Molecular Evolution of Extended Spectrum Beta-Lactam Resistance"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am
The Interface of Drug Discovery and Resistance
Discussion Leader: Adam Lyon (UT Southwestern Medical Center, United States)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Sukhvir Kaur Bhangu (CSIRO, Australia)
"Machine Learning Assisted Prediction and Generation of Antimicrobial Peptides to Combat Antimicrobial Resistance"
9:15 am - 9:20 am
Discussion
9:20 am - 9:35 am
Bar Maron (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
"Antimicrobial Peptides Combination Can Hinder Resistance Evolution"
9:35 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 9:55 am
Vincent Azzolino (University of Massachusetts Chan Medical School, United States)
"Elucidating the Substrate Envelope of Enterovirus 68 3C Protease Through Modeling, Molecular Dynamics, and Protein Crystallography"
9:55 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:15 am
Harshini Sivagnanam (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Thiruvananthapuram, India)
"Harnessing Synthetic Lethality to Combat Drug Resistance in Malaria"
10:15 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:35 am
Marvin Larbi (Nova Southeastern University, Florida, United States)
"A Novel Therapeutic Approach for Treatment of Taxane-Resistant Prostate Cancer"
10:35 am - 10:40 am
Discussion
10:40 am - 11:00 am
General Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Poster Session
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Career Paths for Translating Research to Cures
Discussion Leader: Anamika Acharyya (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India)
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Panel Discussion
Career Paths for Translating Research to Cures
Olusegun Soge (University of Washington, United States)
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Evaluation Period
Complete the GRS Evaluation Forms; Election of Future Chair(s)
3:00 pm
Seminar Concludes