Sunday
2:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRC Chair
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Nano-Bio Hybrid Material Systems
Discussion Leader: Alfonso Ngan (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm
Rodney Ruoff (IBS CMCM / Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea)
"Carbon and Related Materials at the Interface"
8:20 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:20 pm
Mathias Kolle (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Materials at the Interface of Mechanics and Optics: Nature’s Multifunctional Micro- and Nano-Structures Provide Inspiration for Stimuli-Responsive, Dynamic Photonic Systems"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Cell-Scaffold Interactions
Discussion Leader: Baohua Ji (Beijing Institute of Technology, China)
9:00 am - 9:40 am
Dennis Discher (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"Matrix Nano/Micro-Mechanics Manifested in Altered Genomes and Gene Expression"
9:40 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Group Photo / Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am
Barbara Chan (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Mechanical Loading-Induced Formation of Actin Protrusions in Human Mesenchymal Stem Cells Microencapsulated in Collagen and the Regulation Through Rho GTPases"
11:10 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm
Huajian Gao (Brown University, USA)
"Nanomechanical Mechanism for Lipid Bilayer Damage Induced by Carbon Nanotubes Confined in Intracellular Vesicles"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Mechanics of Biomaterials at Hierarchical Levels
Discussion Leader: Xi-Qiao Feng (Tsinghua University, China)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm
Igor Zlotnikov (B CUBE - Center for Molecular Bioengineering, TU Dresden, Germany)
"The Role of Organic Interfaces in the Formation and Mechanical Efficiency of Mineralized Biocomposite Architectures"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm
Michael Nash (University of Basel / ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"Nano-Mechanical Bio-Interfaces"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Thermal Transport at Nano-Interfaces
Discussion Leader: Chengyun Hua (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 am
Yong-Wei Zhang (Institute of High Performance Computing, A*STAR, Singapore)
"Self-Assembly of Nanostructures on Substrates with Patterns"
9:40 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am
Asegun Henry (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
"Rethinking Phonons: The Issue of Disorder"
11:10 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm
Natalio Mingo (CEA Grenoble, France)
"Ab-Initio Modeling of Thermal Transport in Multi-Scale Structured Materials"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Poster Session
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Mechanics of Soft Materials
Discussion Leader: Ellen Arruda (University of Michigan, USA)
4:00 pm - 4:40 pm
Frederick MacKintosh (Rice University, USA)
"Mechanical Phase Transitions and Intra-/Extra-Cellular Matrix Elasticity"
4:40 pm - 5:00 pm
Discussion
5:00 pm - 5:40 pm
Xuanhe Zhao (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Soft Living Materials and Machines: From Theory to Design"
5:40 pm - 6:00 pm
Discussion
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Electrochemical Interfaces for Energy Storage
Discussion Leader: Dan Addison (Liox Power, Inc., USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 am
Paul Braun (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
"Interfaces and Mechanics in Energy Storage"
9:40 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am
Zhiwei Shan (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China)
"Electrochemical Interfaces for Energy Storage Effects of Hydrogen on the Integration of Metal/Oxide Interface"
11:10 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm
Matthew McDowell (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
"Probing Dynamic Processes Within Nanoscale Materials and at Interfaces for Improved Energy Storage"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Mechanics
of Nano-Architected Materials
Discussion Leader: William Carter (HRL Laboratories, LLC, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm
Lucas Meza (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"The Mechanical Performance of Ceramic Thin-Film Based Nanolattices"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm
Xiaoyu Zheng (Virginia Tech, USA)
"Large Area, Optical Additive Manufacturing of Ultralight Hierarchical Architected Metamaterials with Programmable Toughness and Thermal Mechanical Properties"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Mechanical Properties of Individual Nano Structures: Nano-Ribbons, Thin Films, and Nano-Pillars
Discussion Leader: Zhiwei Shan (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China)
9:00 am - 9:40 am
Xian (Sherry) Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Enhanced Reversibility of Phase Transformation by Satisfying the Conditions of Compatibility"
9:40 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am
Qiang Guo (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
"Interface-Dominated Mechanical Behavior of Advanced Metal Matrix Composites"
11:10 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm
Seunghwa Ryu (KAIST, South Korea)
"Role of Graphene in Reducing Fatigue Damage in Cu/Gr Nanolayered Composite"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Mechanics of Rigid Interfaces and Thin Films on Substrates
Discussion Leader: Qiaoyan Sun (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China)
4:00 pm - 4:40 pm
Dan Mordehai (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
"Nucleation-Controlled Plasticity – When Dislocations Meet Obstacles"
4:40 pm - 5:00 pm
Discussion
5:00 pm - 5:40 pm
Tony Feng (Hong Kong University, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Thermo-Electrochemical Conversion of Low-Grade Heat into Electricity"
5:40 pm - 6:00 pm
Discussion
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure