Saturday
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm
Plasmas for Biological and Environmental Applications
Discussion Leader: Collin Clay (University of Minnesota - Twin Cities, United States)
3:45 pm - 3:50 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
3:50 pm - 4:05 pm
Mobish Shaji (Drexel University, United States)
"Investigating the Influence of Gliding Arc Plasma Parameters on PFAS Mineralization"
4:05 pm - 4:10 pm
Discussion
4:10 pm - 4:25 pm
Stefano Dell'Orco (National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL), United States)
"Advancing Catalyst Development in Non-Thermal Plasma CO2 Hydrogenation for Sustainable Aviation Fuels"
4:25 pm - 4:30 pm
Discussion
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Plasma Material Processing
Discussion Leader: Ivan Romadanov (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Aishwarya Belamkar (University of California, Riverside, United States)
"Energy Efficient Methane Fixation Using a Low-Temperature Dusty Plasma"
7:45 pm - 7:50 pm
Discussion
7:50 pm - 8:05 pm
Carles Corbella (George Washington University, United States)
"Pulsed Discharges Pave the Way to Develop Perfect Carbon Films and Nanomaterials"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm
Sukma Wahyu Fitriani (Kyushu University, Japan)
"TEOS-Based Plasma Enhanced Chemical Vapor Deposition SiO2 Film Prediction by Using Machine Learning"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm
Leanne Su (Naval Research Laboratory, United States)
"High Current Density Performance of a Magnetically Shielded Hall Thruster"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pm
Grayson LaCombe (University of Minnesota, United States)
"Nonlinear Optical Spectroscopy Techniques: Insights into a Novel Gas Density Diagnostic & Advances in E-FISH Detection Limits"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
Ayah Soundous Taihi (Laboratoire de Physique des Plasmas - Ecole Polytechnique, France)
"Photonic Interactions with Surface Semiconducting Barrier Discharges"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Plasma Diagnostics and Modelling
Discussion Leader: Konstantinos Giotis (Process and Material Sciences Laboratory (LSPM), CNRS, Sorbonne Paris Nord University, France)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Yicheng Zhang (University of Massachusetts Lowell, United States)
"Direct Decomposition of NOx via Dielectric-Barrier Discharge Plasma: Effect of Packing the Discharge Gap with Porous Dielectric Medium"
9:15 am - 9:20 am
Discussion
9:20 am - 9:35 am
Brian Jensen (Princeton University, United States)
"Ion Energy and Angular Distributions from Kinetic Simulations of Inductively Coupled Plasma Sheaths for Atomic Layer Etching"
9:35 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 9:55 am
Syed Zulqarnain (North Carolina State University, United States)
"Enhancing Plasma Dynamics via Waveform Tailoring in Dual-Frequency Capacitively Coupled Argon Discharges."
9:55 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:15 am
Jeremy Mettler (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States)
"Spatially Resolved Measurement of Fluorine Radical Density Using Reactive Radical Probes"
10:15 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:35 am
Sarah-Johanna Klose (University of Victoria, Canada)
"Generation and Consumption of Reactive Species in Cold Atmospheric Plasma Jets: Diagnostic Techniques for Small Volumes at Ambient Conditions"
10:35 am - 10:40 am
Discussion
10:40 am - 10:55 am
Dae-Yeong Kim (Tokyo institute of technology, Japan)
"Plasma-Induced Eley-Rideal Reaction: Low-Temperature Initiation of CO2 Methanation"
10:55 am - 11:00 am
Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Poster Session
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Mentorship Component: Low Temperature Plasma in Academia and Industry
Discussion Leader: Nirbhav Chopra (Princeton University, United States)
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Panel Discussion
Low Temperature Plasma in Academia and Industry
Alexandre Likhanskii (Applied Materials, United States)
Deborah O'Connell (Dublin City University, Ireland)
Scott Walton (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, United States)
Lorenzo Mangolini (University of California, Riverside, United States)
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Evaluation Period
Complete the GRS Evaluation Forms; Election of Future Chair(s)
3:00 pm
Seminar Concludes