Saturday
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm
RNA Binding Protein Regulation
Discussion Leader: Justin Van Riper (Baylor College of Medicine, United States)
3:45 pm - 3:55 pm
Daniella Ugay (University of Colorado Boulder, United States)
"Hematopoietic Transcription Factor GATA1 is a Non-Canonical RNA-Binding Protein"
3:55 pm - 4:00 pm
Discussion
4:00 pm - 4:10 pm
Yogindra Raghav (University of Virginia, United States)
"Global Identification of Causal RBP Binding Affecting Cassette Exon Splicing Events with RBP Binding and Perturbation Data Integration Utilizing Interpretable Machine Learning and Network Methods"
4:10 pm - 4:15 pm
Discussion
4:15 pm - 4:25 pm
Joseph Lobel (UC Berkeley, United States)
"Defining The Mechanisms and Properties of Post-Transcriptional Regulatory Disordered Regions by High-Throughput Functional Profiling"
4:25 pm - 4:30 pm
Discussion
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
RNA Processing and Modification
Discussion Leader: Subhashis Natua (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Ezequiel Calvo-Roitberg (University of Massachusetts Medical School, United States)
"Kinetic Barcoding: A Novel Tool to Estimate Multi-Temporal RNA Biogenesis Kinetics"
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm
Discussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pm
Emily Stroup (Northwestern University, United States)
"Tackling The Polyadenylation Codes from Yeast to Humans using Deep Learning"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm
Daniel Fleischhauer (University of Wuerzburg, Germany)
"MYCN is an RNA-binding Accessory Factor of the Nuclear Exosome Targeting Complex"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pm
Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:25 pm
Dayea Park (University of Texas at Austin, United States)
"Long-Read RNA Sequencing Reveals Allele-Specific N6-Methyladenosine Modifications"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Jackson Gordon (Yale University, United States)
"Rapid and Efficient Co-Transcriptional Microexon Definition in Neuronal Alternative Splicing Programs"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pm
Discussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm
Juliana Flaherty (UT Southwestern Medical Center, United States)
"METTL16 is A Key Regulator of SAM Homeostasis"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm
Chen-Shan Woodcock (Vascular Medicine Institute, University of Pittsburgh, United States)
"RNA Editing Deficiency Induces Pulmonary Endothelial Innate Immunity in Pulmonary Hypertension"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
Sinah Loebbert (University Hospital Wuerzburg, Germany)
"The role of mRNA processing and splicing factors for transcription replication coordination in colorectal cancer"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am
RNA Translation, Quality Control and Disease
Discussion Leader: Preeti Bhattacharjee (University of Oregon, United States)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Caitlin Wong Hickernell (University of Chicago, United States)
"Transcriptome-Wide mRNA Clustering Precedes Stress Granule Formation and Excludes Stress-Induced Transcripts"
9:10 am - 9:15 am
Discussion
9:15 am - 9:25 am
Max Baymiller (University of Michigan, United States)
"tRNA Synthetase Function is Required for Stress-Induced RNP Granule Assembly"
9:25 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Sanjana Bhatnagar (University of Toronto, Canada)
"A Parallelized Reporter Screen to Uncover Tissue- Specific Splicing Activator and Repressor Sequences in a Multicellular Organism"
9:40 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 9:55 am
Annika Kohvakka (Tampere University, Finland)
"Long Noncoding RNA EPCART Regulates Translation through PI3K/AKT/mTOR Pathway and PDCD4 in Prostate Cancer"
9:55 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:10 am
Grant Goda (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, United States)
"Hyperactivation of An RNA Binding Protein by Cancer-Associated Mutation"
10:10 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Niladri Sinha (Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, United States)
"The Ribotoxic Stress Response drives UV-Mediated Cell Death"
10:25 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 10:40 am
Runwei Yang (University of Chicago, United States)
"Upregulation of SYNGAP1 Expression by Redirecting Alternative Splicing"
10:40 am - 10:45 am
Discussion
10:45 am - 11:00 am
General Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Poster Session
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Mentorship Component: Advice for How to Achieve Your Next Career Step
Discussion Leader: Erin Conlon (Rockefeller University, United States)
1:30 pm - 2:25 pm
Karla Neugebauer (Yale University, United States), Eliezer Calo (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States) and David Bentley (University of Colorado School of Medicine, United States)
"Advice for How to Achieve Your Next Career Step"
2:25 pm - 2:30 pm
Discussion
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Evaluation Period
Complete the GRS Evaluation Forms; Election of Future Chair(s)
3:00 pm
Seminar Concludes